Zachary Taylor
Twelfth American President
(March 5, 1849-July 9, 1850)


Zachary Taylor Facts

NICKNAME
Old Rough-and-Ready

BIRTH
November 24, 1784 in Orange County, Virginia

Zachary Taylor Family

MOTHER
Sarah Davney Strother

FATHER
Richard Taylor

SISTERS
Elizabeth Lee, Sarah Vailey and Emily Richard

BROTHERS
Hancock, William Dabney Strother and Joseph Pannill

MARRIAGE
Margaret Mackall Smith June 21, 1810
in Jefferson County Ky.

CHILDREN
Ann Mackall, Sarah Knox, Octavia, Margaret, Mary,
Elizabeth, and Richard

Zachary Taylor Life

HIGHER EDUCATION
None

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Soldier

MILITARY SERVICE
Volunteer in Kentucky militia
Career Military Officer (1808-1848)
Retired a Major General

POLITICAL LIFE
U.S. President One Term (March 5, 1849-July 9, 1850) Died in office

POLITICAL PARTY
Whig

INAUGURATION
March 5, 1849 at the Capitol,At the age of 64
Zachary Taylor - Inaugural Address



Zachary Taylor Administration

PRESIDENCY
Less than one term (March 5, 1849-July 9, 1850)
He died in office after being diagnosed by the doctors as having cholera morbus.

VICE PRESIDENT
Millard Fillmore

FIRST LADY
Margaret Taylor (1849-1850)
Facts About Margaret Taylor
Biography of Margaret Taylor

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
None

Zachary Taylor Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
John M. Clayton (1849-1850)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William M. Meredith (1849-1850)

SECRETARY OF WAR
George M. Crawford (1849-1850)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Reverdy Johnson (1849-1850)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Jacob Collamer (1849-1850)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
William B. Preston (1849-1850)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Thomas Ewing, first to serve in this new cabinet post (1849-1850)

Zachary Taylor Death

DEATH
July 9, 1850 in the White House at the age of 65
He was the second American President to die in office and the second President to die in the White House

BURIAL PLACE
Jefferson County, Kentucky.

LANDMARKS
Taylor National Cemetery, Louisville, Kentucky.




Back to top of Zachary Taylor Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Zachary Taylor
Pin It

Zachary Taylor

Speeches