Woodrow Wilson
Twenty-Eighth American President (1913-1921)


Woodrow Wilson Facts

NICKNAME
Professor

BIRTH
December 28, 1856 in Staunton, Virginia

MOTHER
Janet (Jessie) Woodrow Wilson

FATHER
Joseph Ruggles Wilson

BROTHER
Joseph

MARRIAGE
First Wife: Ellen Louise Axson June 24, 1885 in Savannah, Georgia
Second Wife: Edith Bolling Galt December 18, 1915 in Washington D.C.

CHILDREN
Margaret Woodrow, Jessie Woodrow, and Eleanor Randolph

EDUCATION
College of New Jersey (Princeton), 1879

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer, professor, and college president

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Governor of New Jersey (1911-1913)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1913 at the age of 56
Woodrow Wilson - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



Woodrow Wilson Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (March 4, 1913-March 4, 1921)

VICE PRESIDENT
Thomas R. Marshall (1913-1921)

FIRST LADY
Ellen Wilson (Died August 6, 1914)
Facts about Ellen Wilson
Biography of Ellen Wilson

Edith Wilson (December 15, 1915 - March 4, 1921)
Facts about Edith Wilson
Biography of Edith Wilson

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
James C. McReynolds (1914)
Louis D. Brandeis (1916)
John H. Clarke (1916)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
17th Amendment
18th Amendment
19th Amendment



Woodrow Wilson Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
William Jennings Bryan (1913-1915)
Robert Lansing (1915-1920)
Bainbridge Colby (1920-1921)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William G. McAdoo (1913-1918)
Carter Glass (1918-1920)
David F. Houston (1920-1921)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Lindley M. Garrison (1913-1916)
Newton D. Baker (1916-1921)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
James C. McReynolds (1913-1914)
Thomas W. Gregory (1914-1919)
A. Mitchell Palmer (1919-1921)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Albert S. Burleson (1913-1921)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Josephus Daniels (1913-1921)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Franklin K. Lane (1913-1920)
John B. Payne (1920-1921)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
David F. Houston (1913-1920)
Edwin T. Meredith (1920-1921)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
William C. Redfield (1913-1919)
Joshua W. Alexander (1919-1921)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
William B. Wilson (1913-1921)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
No profession, Ill

DEATH
February 3, 1924 in Washington D.C. at the age of 67

BURIAL PLACE
National Cathedral, Washington D.C

LANDMARKS
Staunton, Va. (birthplace)
Columbia, S.C. (boyhood home)
Woodrow Wilson House Museum and Washington National Cathedral (grave), D.C.




Back to top of Woodrow Wilson Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Woodrow Wilson
Pin It

The history of liberty is the history of resistance. The history of liberty is a history of the limitation of governmental power, not the increase of it."
~ Woodrow Wilson

Woodrow Wilson

Speeches & Documents