William McKinley
Twenty-Fifth American President (1897-1901)


William McKinley Facts

NICKNAME
Idol Of Ohio

BIRTH
January 29, 1843 in Niles, Ohio

William McKinley Family

MOTHER
Nancy Allison

FATHER
William McKinley

SISTERS
Anna, Mary, Helen, and Sarah Elizabeth

BROTHERS
David Allison, James and Abner

MARRIAGE
Ida Saxton January 25, 1871 in Canton, Ohio

CHILDREN
Katherine and Ida

William McKinley Life

RELIGION
Methodist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Teacher, soldier, lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Civil War: Enlisted in the 23rd Volunteer infantry, 1861
Discharged in July 1865 as brevet major

POLITICAL LIFE
Stark County, Ohio prosecutor (1869-1871)
U.S.  Representative (1877-1833) and (1885-1891)
Governor of Ohio (1892-1896)
United States President two terms (March 4, 1897-September 1901)

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
Inaugurated the 25th President of the United States on March 4, 1897 at the age of 54
William McKinley - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



William McKinley Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (March 4, 1897-September 14, 1901)

VICE PRESIDENT
Garret Augustus Hobart (1897-1899), Died in office
Theodore Roosevelt (1901, March-September)

FIRST LADY
Ida McKinley (1897-1901)
Facts about Ida McKinley
Biography of Ida McKinley

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Joseph McKenna (1898)


William McKinley Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
John Sherman (1897-1898)
John M. Hay (1898-1901)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Lyman J. Gage (1897-1901)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Russell A. Alger (1897-1901)
Elihu Root (1899-1901)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Joseph McKenna (1897-1898)
John W. Griggs (1898-1901)
Philander C. Knox (1901)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
James A. Gary (1897-1898)
Charles Emory Smith (1898-1901)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
John D. Long (1897-1901)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Cornelius N. Bliss (1897-1898)
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1898-1901)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
James Wilson (1897-1901)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
President McKinley was assassinated while in office

DEATH
Died of complications from gunshot wounds on September 14, 1901 in Buffalo, New York at the age of 58

BURIAL PLACE
Canton, Ohio

LANDMARKS
National McKinley Birthplace Museum, Niles, Canton, Ohio.
William McKinley Presidential Library, Museum and McKinley National Memorial (grave), Canton, Ohio.




Back to top of William McKinley Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President William McKinley
Pin It

William McKinley

Speeches