William Jefferson Clinton

Bill Clinton Facts

NICKNAMES
Slick Willie, Comeback Kid and Bill

BIRTH
William Jefferson Clinton was born August 19, 1946
in Hope, Arkansas

MOTHER
Virginia Cassidy Blythe Clinton Dwire Kelley

FATHER
William Jefferson Blythe III

STEPFATHER
Roger Clinton

SISTERS
None

BROTHER
Half-Brother: Roger Clinton Jr.

MARRIAGE
Hillary Rodham Clinton, October 11, 1975
in Fayetteville, Arkansas

CHILDREN
Chelsea Victoria

EDUCATION
B.S. at Georgetown University, 1968
Attended Oxford University
Yale University Law Schoool, J.D. 1973

RELIGION
Babtist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Law Professor, Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Attorney General of Arkansas (1977-1979)
Governor of Arkansas (1979-1981) and (1983-1992)
US President, two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
January 20, 1993 at the age of 46
William Jefferson Clinton - First and Second Term Inaugural Address


Bill Clinton Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (January 20, 1993-2001)
Impeached on December 19, 1998

VICE PRESIDENT
Albert "Al" Gore Jr. (1993-2001)

FIRST LADY
Hillary Rodham Clinton (1993-2001)
Facts about Hillary Clinton
Biography of Hillary Clinton

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Ruth Bader Ginsberg (1993)


Bill Clinton Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Warren Christopher (1993-1997)
Madeline Korbel Albright (1997-2001)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Lloyd M. Bensten (1993-1994)
Robert E. Rubin (1995-1999)
Lawrence H. Summers (1999-2001)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Les Aspin Jr. (1993-1994)
William J. Perry (1994-1997)
William S. "Bill" Cohen (1997-2001)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Janet Reno (1993-2001)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Bruce Babbitt (1993-2001)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Mike Espy (1993-1994)
Dan Glickmman (1995-2001)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Ronald H. Brown (1993-1996)
Mickey Kantor (1996-1997)
William Daley (1997-2001)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Robert B. Reich (1993-1997)
Alexis Herman (1997-2001)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Donna E. Shalala (1993-2001)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Henry G. Cisneros (1993-1997)
Andrew M. Cuomo (1997-2001)

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Frederico R. Pena (1993-1997)
Rodney E. Slater (1997-1998)

SECRETARY OF ENERGY
Hazel R. O'Leary (1993-1997)
Federicko F. Pena (1997-1998)
Bill Richardson (1998-2001)

SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Richard W. Riley (1993-2001)

SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Jesse Brown (1993-1997)
Togo D. West Jr. (1998-2001)



POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Public speaker, Fund-raiser for democratic causes

LANDMARKS
Presidential Library, Little Rock, Arkansas



Back to top of Bill Clinton Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page


Connect With US =>


"Preparing for a far-off storm that may reach our shores is far wiser than ignoring the thunder until the clouds are just overhead."

~Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton Speeches

Related Pages

Presidential Impeachment