William Howard Taft
Twenty-Seventh President (1909-1913)


William H. Taft Facts

NICKNAME
Big Bill

BIRTH
William Howard Taft was born in September 15, 1857
in Cincinnati, Ohio

MOTHER
Louisa (Louise) Maria Torey

FATHER
Alphonso Taft

SISTER
Frances

BROTHERS
Henry Waters and Horace Dutton

MARRIAGE
Helen (Nellie) Herron

CHILDREN
Robert Alphonso, Helen Herron and Charles Phelps

EDUCATION
Woodward Highschool, Cincinnati, Ohio
B.A. from Yale University
University of Cincinnati law School, 1880

RELIGION
Unitarian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer; Judge

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE

Assistant prosecutor of Hamilton County, ohio (1881-1882)
Internal Revenue colector of Ohio's First District (1882-1883)
Assistant solicitor of Hamilton county (1885-1887)
Cincinnati Superior Court judge (1887-1890)
US solicitor general (1890-1892)
US sixth Circuit Court judgeCommissioner(1900-1901)
Governor general (1901-1904)
Secretary of War (1904-1908)
US President, one term (1909-1913)
Supreme Court Chief Justice of the U.S (1921-1930)

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1909, House of Representatives,
at the age of 51
William Howard Taft - Inaugural Address



William Taft Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1909-March 4, 1913)

VICE PRESIDENT
James S. Sherman (1909-1912)

FIRST LADY
Helen Taft (1909-1913)
Facts about Helen Taft
Biography of Helen Taft

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Horace H. Lurton (1910)
Charles Evans Hughes (1910)
Edward D. White (1910)
Willis Van Devanter (1911)
Joseph R. Lamar (1911)
Mahlon Pitney (1912)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
New Mexico (1912)
Arizona (1912)

AMENDMENDMENTS ENACTED
16th Amendment


William Taft Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Philander C. Knox (1909-1913)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Franklin MacVeagh (1909-1911)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Jacob M. Dickinson (1909-1911)
Henry L. Stimson (1911-1913)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
George W. Wickersham (1909-1913)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Frank H. Hitchcock (1909-1913)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
George Von Lengerke Meyer (1909-1913)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Richard A. Ballinger (1909-1913)
Walter L. Fisher (1909-1913)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
James Wilson (1909-1913)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE AND LABOR
Charles Nagel (1909-1913)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Supreme Court Chief Justice of the U.S (1921-1930)

DEATH
March 8, 1930 in Washington, D.C. at the age of 72

BURIAL PLACE
Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia

LANDMARKS
Cincinnati, Ohio (birthplace)
Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia




Back to top of William Taft Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President William Howard Taft
Pin It

William H. Taft

Speeches