William Henry Harrison
Ninth American President
(March 4 - April 4, 1841)


William Harrison Facts

NICKNAME
Old Tippecanoe

BIRTH
February 9, 1773 at Berkeley Plantation,
Charles City County, Virginia

MOTHER
Elizabeth Bassett

FATHER
Benjamin Harrison

SISTERS
Elizabeth, Lucy, and Sarah

BROTHER
Benjamin and Carter

MARRIAGE
Anna Tuthill Symmes on November 25, 1795
in North Bend, Ohio

CHILDREN
Elizabeth Bassett, John Cleves Symmes, Lucy Singleton, William Henry,John scott, Benjamin, Mary Symmes, Carter bassett, Anna Tuthill and James Findlay

HOME
Grouseland, Vincennes, Indiana

EDUCATION
Hampden-Sydney College, Virginia, (1787-1790)
Did not finish and receive a degree

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Soldier and Politician

MILITARY SERVICE
Enlisted in The US Army in 1781 as an ensign
US Army Lieutenant then promoted to Captain; Resigned in 1787
General in War of 1812 and became a national hero at the Battle of the Thames

POLITICAL LIFE
Secretary of the North-west Territory (1798-(1799)
Non-voting delegte to the US House
Governor of Indiana Territory (1800-1812)
Us Representative (1816-1819)
Ohio state senator (1819-1821)
US Senator (1825-1828)US minister to Colombia (1828-1829)

POLITICAL PARTY
Whig

INAUGURATION
Commenced on March 4, 1841 at the Capitol in Washington D.C.
at the age of 68
William Henry Harrison - Inaugural Address



William Harrison Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1841-April 4, 1841)

VICE PRESIDENT
John Tyler (1841, March-April)

FIRST LADY
Anna Harrison (1841, March 4-April 4)
Facts About Anna Harrison
Biography of Anna Harrison

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
None


William Harrison Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Daniel Webster (1841-1843)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Thomas Ewing (1841, March-September)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John Bell (1841, March-September

ATTORNEY GENERAL
John J. Crittenden (1841, March-September)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Francis Granger (1841, March-September)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
George E. Badger (March-September)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
President Harrison Died in office

DEATH
April 4, 1841 in Washington D.C. at the age of 68

BURIAL PLACE
William Henry Harrison State Park, North Bend Ohio

LANDMARKS
Berkely Plantation, Charles City County, Va. (birthplace)
Grouseland, Vincennes, Ind. (family home)
Harrison Tomb State Memorial, North Bend Ohio




Back to top of William Harrison Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President William H. Harrison
Pin It

William H. Harrison

Speeches