Warren Gamaliel Harding
Twenty-Ninth American President (1915-1921)


Warren Harding Facts

NICKNAME
Wobbly Warren

BIRTH
Warren Gamaliel Harding was born November 2, 1865
in Corsica (Blooming Grove) Ohio

MOTHER
Phoebe Elizabeth Dickerson

FATHER
George Tyron Harding

SISTERS
Charity Malvina, Mary Charissa, Eleanor Priscilla,
Abigail Victoria, and Phoebe Caroline

BROTHERS
Charles Alexander and George Tryon

MARRIAGE
Florence Kling De Wolfe July 8, 1891 in Marion, Ohio

CHILDREN
None

HOME
Harding Home and Museum, 380 Mt. Vernon Ave, Marion , Ohio

EDUCATION
Local Schools
Ohio Central College (1882)

RELIGION
Baptist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Newspaper editor

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Ohio State Senator (1899-1903)
Lieutenant Governor of Ohio (1903-1905)
US Senator (1915-1921)
US President, one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
Mar 4, 1921 at the age of 55
Warren Gamaliel Harding - Inaugural Address



Warren Harding Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1921-August 2, 1923)

VICE PRESIDENT
Calvin Coolidge (1921-1923)

FIRST LADY
Florence Harding (1921-1923)
Facts about Florence Harding
Biography of Florence Harding

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
William H. Taft (1921)
George Sutherland (1922)
Pierce Butler (1922)
Edward T. Sanford (1923)


Warren Harding Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Charles Evans hughes (1921-1923)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Andrew Mellon (1921-1923)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John W. Weeks (1921-1923)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Harry M. Daugherty (1921-1923)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Will Hays (1921-1922)
Hubert Work (1922-1923)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Edwin Denby (1921-1923)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Albert B. Fall (1921-1923)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Henry C. Wallace (1921-1923)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Herbert Hoover (1921-1923)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
James J. Davis (1921-1923)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Died in Office

DEATH
August 2, 1923 in San Francisco California at the age of 57

BURIAL PLACE
Hillside Cemetery, Marion, Ohio

LANDMARKS
Harding Home and Museum and Harding, Memorial (grave)
Marion, Ohio




Back to top of Warren Harding Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Warren G. Harding
Pin It

Warren G. Harding


Speeches