Ulysses Simpson Grant
Eighteenth President (1869-1877)

Ulysses Grant Facts

NICKNAME
Unconditional Surrender Grant

BIRTH
Ulysses Simpson Grant was born April 27, 1822
at Point Pleasant, Ohio

MOTHER
Hannah Simpson Grant

FATHER
Jesse Root Grant

SISTERS
Clara Rachel, Virginia Paine and Mary Frances

BROTHERS
Samuel Simpson and Orvil Lynch

MARRIAGE
Julia Boggs Dent on August 22, 1848 in St. Louis

CHILDREN
Frederick Dent, Ulysses Simpson, Ellen Wrenshall
and Jesse Root

EDUCATION
Local schools and U.S. Military Academy

RELIGION
Methodist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Farmer, real-estate agent, leather store clerk and soldier,

MILITARY SERVICE
Second Lieutenant, fourth US infantry 1843
Resigned as captain in 1854
Civil War: Re-enlisted August 1861 in The US Army
Became Lieutenant General in chief of all Union armies on March 12,1864
Promoted to General in 1866

POLITICAL LIFE
Interim Secretary of State Under President Johnson
US President two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1873 at the age of 46
Ulysses Simpson Grant - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



Ulysses Grant Admnistration

PRESIDENCY
Ulysses Simpson Grant served two terms
(March, 1869-March 4, 1877)

VICE PRESIDENT
First Term: Schuyler Colfax (1869-1873)
Second Term: Henry Wilson (1873-1875)

FIRST LADY
Julia Dent Grant (1869-1877)
Facts About Julia Grant
Biography of Julia Grant

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
William Strong (1870)
Joseph P. Bradley (1870)
Ward Hunt (1873)
Chief Justice: Morrison R. Waite (1874)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
Colorado (1874)

Amendments Enacted
15th Amendment



Ulysses Grant Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Elihu B. Washburn (1869, March 5-16)
Hamilton Fish (1869-1877)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
George S. Boutwell (1869-1873)
William A. Richardson (1873-1874)
Benjamin H. Bristow (1874-1876)
Lot M. Morrill (1876-1877)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John A. Rawlins (1869, March-September), Died in office
William T. Sherman (1869, September-October)
William W. Belknap (1869-1876)
Alphonso Taft (1876, March-May)
James D. Cameron (1876-1877)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Ebenezer R. Hoar (1869-1870)
Amos. T. Akerman (1870-1871)
George H. Williams (1872-1875)
Edwards Pierre Pont (1875-1876)
Alphonso Taft (1876-1877)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
John A. J. Creswell (1869-1874)
James W. Marshall (1874, July-August)
Marshall Jewell (1874-1876)
James N. Tyner (1876-1877)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Adolph E. Borie (1869, March-June)
George M. Robeson (1869-1877)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Jacob D. Cox (1869-1870)
Columbus Delano (1870-1875)
Zachariah Chandler (1875-1877)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Traveling and Writing

DEATH
July 23, 1885 Mount Mcgregor, N.Y. at the age of 63

BURIAL PLACE
Grant's Tomb, New York, N.Y.

LANDMARKS
Point Pleasant, Ohio (birthplace)
Georgetown, Ohio (boyhood home)
General Grant National Memorial, New York, N.Y. (grave)




Back to top of Ulysses Grant Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Ulysses S. Grant
Pin It

Ulysses S. Grant

Speeches

Related Pages