Thomas Jefferson
Third President (1801-1809)


Facts about Thomas Jefferson

NICKNAME
Father of the Declaration Of Independence

BIRTH
Thomas Jefferson was Born April 13, 1743 at Shadwell Goochland
(now Albermarle)county Va.

MOTHER
Jane Randolph

FATHER
Peter Jefferson

SISTERS
Jane, Jane, Martha, Lucy and Anna Scott

BROTHER
Randolph

MARRIAGE
Married Martha Wayles skelton on October 19, 1748 in "Monticello"

CHILDREN
Martha, Mary and Lucy Elizabeth
(Two daughters and a son died in infancy)

HOME
"Monticello" in Charlottsville, Va.

EDUCATION
Graduated in 1762 from William and Mary in Williamsburg Va.

RELIGION
Non-Denomination

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Farmer, writer and Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Colonel, Virginia militia 1770-1779

POLITICAL LIFE
Member Va. House of Burgess
Delegate to the Continental Congress
Delegate to the Virginia House of Representatives
Governor of Virginia
Commissioner and Minister to France
Secretary of State
Vice President
President two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Democratic-Republican

INAUGURATION
March, 4 1801 in the Senate Chamber, at the age of 57
Thomas Jefferson - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



Thomas Jefferson Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (March 4, 1801-March 4, 1809)

VICE PRESIDENT
First Term: Aaron Burr
Second Term: George Clinton

FIRST LADY
Martha Jefferson (Never served as First Lady)
Jefferson was a widower upon taking the oath of office
Facts About Martha Jefferson
Biography of Martha Jefferson

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
William Johnson (1804)
Henry Brockholst Livingston (1807)
Thomas Todd (1807)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
Ohio (1803)

Amendments Enacted
12th Amendment



Thomas Jefferson Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James Madison (1801-1809)

SECRETARY OF TREASURY
Samuel Dexter (1801)
Albert Gallatin (1801-1809)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Henry Dearborn (1801-1809)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Levi Lincoln (1801-1804)
Robert Smith (1805)
John Breckinridge (1805-1806)
Caesar A. Rodney (1807-1809)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Benjamin Stoddert (1801)
Robert Smith (1801-1809)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Joseph Habersham (1801)
Gideon Granger (1801-1809)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Planter, writer, and educator

DEATH
July 4, 1826 "Monticello" Charlottsville, Va. at the age of 83

BURIED
"Monticello," Charlottsville, Va.

LANDMARKS
Monticello, Charlotsville, Va. (Homestead and Grave)
Poplar Forest, Bedford County, Va (Homestead Retreat)

Thomas Jefferson Memorial , Washington D.C.

Mount Rushmore National Memorial , Keystone, South Dakota




Back to Top of Thomas Jefferson Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Thomas Jefferson
Pin It

"If once the people become inattentive to the public affairs, you and I, and Congress and Assemblies, Judges and Governors, shall all become wolves. It seems to be the law of our general nature, in spite of individual exceptions."

~ Thomas Jefferson

Thomas Jefferson

Speeches & Documents