Theodore Roosevelt
Twenty-Sixth President (1901-1909)

Theodore Roosevelt Facts

NICKNAME
Teddy

BIRTH
Theodore Roosevelt was born on October 27, 1858 in New York City

MOTHER
Martha (Mittie) Bullock

FATHER
Theodore Roosevelt Sr.

SISTERS
Anna and Corinne

BROTHER
Elliott

MARRIAGE
First Wife: Alice Hathaway Lee October 27, 1880 in Brookline, Mass.
Second Wife: Edith Carow December 2, 1886 in London, England

CHILDREN
Alice Lee {named for Roosevelt's deceased first wife),        Theodore, Kermit, Ethel Caro, Archibald Bullock and QuentinĂ½

EDUCATION
Harvard College, 1880

RELIGION
Dutch Reformed

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Writer, historian, and politician

MILITARY SERVICE
First U.S. Volunteer Calvalry Regiment, 1898 "Roosevelts" (Rough Riders)

POLITICAL LIFE
New York state assemblyman (1882-1884)
US Civil Service commission (1889-1895)
New York City Police Board Commissioner (1895-1897)
Assistant secretary of the U.S. Navy (1897-1898)
Governor of New York (1898-1900)
Vice President (March -Sept. 1901)
US President two terms (Assumed the presidency upon President Mckinley's assination)

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
September 14, 1901; Buffalo, N.Y. at the age of 42
The youngest President In U.S. History
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Address of 1905



Theodore Roosevelt Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (September 14, 1901-March 4, 1909)
Declined a third term

VICE PRESIDENT
Charles W. Fairbanks (1905-1909)

FIRST LADY
Edith Kermit Karow Roosevelt (Roosevelt's second wife)
Facts about Edith Roosevelt
Biography of Edith Roosevelt

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Oliver Wendell Holmes (1902)
William R. Day (1902)
William H. Moody (1906)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
Oklahoma (1907)


Theodore Roosevelt Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
John M. hay (1901-1905), Died in office
Elihu Root (1905-1909)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Lyman J. Gage (1901-1902)
Leslie M. Shaw (1902-1907)
George B. Cortelyou (1907-1909)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Elihu Root (1901-1902)
William H. Taft (1904-1908)
Luke E. Wright (1908-1909)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Philander C. Knox (1901-1904)
William H. Moody (1904-1906)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1906-1909)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Charles E. Smith (1901-1902)
Henry C. Payne (1902-1904), Died in office
Robert J. Wynne (1904-1905)
George B. Cortelyou (1905-1907)
George Von L. Meyer (1907-1909)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
John D. Long (1901-1902)
William H. Moody (1902-1904)
Paul Morton (1904-1905)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1905-1906)
Victor H. Metcalf (1906-1908)
Truman H. Newberry (1908-1909)

SECRETARY OF INTERIOR
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1901-1907)
James R. Garfield (1907-1909)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
James Wilson (1901-1913)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE AND LABOR
George B. Cortelyou, First to serve at this new cabinet post, (1903-1904)
Victor H. Metcalf (1904-1906)
Oscar. S. Straus (1906-1909)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Writer, politician and big-game hunter

DEATH
January 6, 1919 in Oyster Bay, N.Y. at the age of 60

BURIAL PLACE
Young's Memorial Cemetery, Oyster Bay, N.Y.

LANDMARKS
New York, N.Y. (birhplace)
Sagamore Hill National Historic Site (homestead) and
Young's Memorial Cemetery, Oyster Bay, N.Y.
Theodore Roosevelt Island, Washington D.C.
Mount Rushmore National Memorial , Keystone, South Dakota




Back to top of Theodore Roosevelt Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Theodore Roosevelt
Pin It

"No Man is worth his salt in public life who makes on the stump a pledge which he does not keep after election."

~Theodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt