Ronald Wilson Reagan
Fortieth President (1981-1989)

Ronald Reagan Facts

NICKNAMES
The Great Communicator, Dutch,
The Gipper and Ronnie

BIRTH
Ronald Wilson Reagan was born February 6, 1911
in Tampico, Illinois

MOTHER
Nelle Wilson

FATHER
John (Jack) Edward Reagan

SISTERS
None

BROTHER
John Neil

MARRIAGE
First Wife: Jane Wyman January 26, 1940 in Glendale, Ca.
Second Wife:Nancy Davis March 4,1952 in Los Angeles, California

CHILDREN
With Jane Wyman: Maureen Elizabeth, Michael and Christine With Nancy Davis: Patricia Ann (Patti) Davis and Ronald Prescott

EDUCATION
B.A Eureka college, 1932

RELIGION
Disciples of Christ

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Broadcaster and Actor

MILITARY SERVICE
U.S. Army Reserve as Second Lieutenant Active Service in U.S. Army (April 1942-July 1945)
Promoted to Captain

POLITICAL LIFE
Governor of California (1967-1975)
US President, two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
January 20, 1981 at the age of 69
Ronald Wilson Reagan - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



Ronald Reagan Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (January 20, 1981-January 20, 1989)

VICE PRESIDENT
George H. W. Bush (1981-1989)

FIRST LADY
Nancy Reagan (1981-1989)
Facts about Nancy Reagan
Biography of Nancy Reagan

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Sandra Day O'Connor, The first woman Justice to be appointed to the Supreme Court (1981)


Ronald Reagan Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Alexander M. Haig Jr. (1981-1982)
George P. Schultz

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Donald T. Regan (1981-1985)
James A. Baker (1985-1988)
Nicholas F. Brady (1988-1989)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Casper W. Weinberer (1981-1987)
Frank C. Carlucci (1987-1989)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
William French Smith (1981-1985)
Edwin Meese (1985-1988)
Richard Thornburgh (1988-1989)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
James G. Watt (1981-1983)
William P. Clark (1983-1985)
Donald P. Hodel (1985-1989)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
John R. Block (1981-1986)
Richard E. Lyng (1986-1989)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Malcolm Baldridge (1981-1987)
William Verity Jr. (1987-1989)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Raymond J. Donovan (1981-1985)
William E. Brock (1985-1987)
Ann Dore McLaughlin (1987-1989)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Richard S. Schweiker (1981-1983)
Margaret M. Heckler (1983-1985)
Otis R. Bowen (1985-1989)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Samuel R. Pierce Jr.

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Andrew "Drew" Lewis (1981-1983)
Elizabeth H. Dole (1983-1987)
James H. Burnley (1987-1989)

SECRETARY OF ENERGY
James B. Edwards (1981-1982)
Donald P. Hodel (1982-1985)
John S. Herrington (1985-1989)

SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Terrel H. Bell (1981-1985)
William J. Bennett (1985-1988)
Lauro F. Cavzos (1988-1989)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Public Speaker, writer

DEATH
Ronald Wilson Reagan died on June 5, 2004 in Simi Valley, CA. at the age of 93

BURIAL PLACE
June 11, 2004 in Simi Valley, California

LANDMARKS
Tampico Ill. (birthplace)
Dixon, Ill. (boyhood home)
Ronald Reagan Presidential Library and Center for Public Affairs,
Simi Valley, Ca.




Back to Top of Ronald Reagan Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Ronald Reagan
Pin It

"Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. We didn't pass it to our children in the bloodstream. It must be fought for, protected, and handed on for them to do the same, or one day we will spend our sunset years telling our children and our children's children what it was once like in the United States where men were free."

~Ronald Reagan

Ronald Reagan

Reagan Speeches

Proclamations