Richard Milhous Nixon
37th President
(January 20-1969-August 9, 1974)

Richard Nixon Facts

NICKNAME
Tricky Dick

BIRTH
Richard Milhous Nixon was born January 9, 1913
in Yorba Linda , California

MOTHER
Hannah Milhous Nixon

FATHER
Francis (Frank) Anthony Nixon

BROTHERS
Harold Samuel, Francis Donald, Arthur Burdg and Edward Calvert

MARRIAGE
Thelma catherine (Pat) Ryan Nixon

CHILDREN
Patricia and Julie

EDUCATION
Attended public schools, Yorba Linda, Ca. and Fullerton High School
Graduated Whittier Highschool, 1930
Whittier College, 1934
Whittier College, bachelor of arts degree in history, JUne 9, 1934
Graduated June 7, 1937 from Duke University Law School

RELIGION
Quaker

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer, businessman and Navy officer

MILITARY SERVICE
World War II: Enlisted as Lieutenant junior grade in U.S. Navy in June 1942
U.S. Navy Reserve, active service (1943-1945)

POLITICAL LIFE
US Representative (1947-1950)
US Senator (1951-1953)
Vice President (1953-1961)
Ran for president in 1960, lost to John F. Kennedy
Ran for Governor of California in 1962, lost to incumbent, Edmund Brown

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
January 20, 1969 at the age of 56
Richard Milhous Nixon - First and Second Term Inaugural Address


1968 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION RESULTS

(R) Richard M. Nixon ~ Spiro Agnew

  • Electoral Vote
  • 301
  • Popular Vote
  • 31,785,480

(D) Hubert Humphrey ~ Edmund Muskie

  • Electoral Vote: 191 Popular Vote: 31,275,166

(AI) George Wallace ~ Curtis LeMay

  • Electoral Vote: 45 Popular Vote: 9,906,473

1972 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION RESULTS

(R) Richard M. Nixon ~ Spiro Agnew

  • Electoral Vote
  • 520
  • Popular Vote
  • 47,169,911

(D) George McGovern ~ Sargent Shriver

  • Electoral Vote: 17 Popular Vote: 29,170,480

Click here for a list of all Presidential Election Results


Richard Nixon Administration

PRESIDENCY
Elected to serve two terms (January 20, 1969-August 9, 1974)
Richard Milhous Nixon is the only President in American History to resign from the Presidency. In the aftermath of the Watergate scandal Nixon delivered his resignation speech to the nation on August 8, 1974 at 9:00 P.M., to take effect as of 12:00 P.M. the following day (August 9, 1974)

VICE PRESIDENT
Spiro T. Agnew (1969-1973) is the Second Vice President in American History to resign from office.
John C. Calhoun was the first. Gerald R. Ford (1973-1974) became Vice President upon Agnew's resignation.

FIRST LADY
Pat Nixon (1969-1974)
Facts about Pat Nixon
Biography of Pat Nixon

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Warren E. Burger, Chief Justice (1969)
Harry A. Blackmun (1970)

William H. Rehnquist; Lewis F. Powell, Jr. (1971)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
26th Amendment

Richard Nixon Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
William P. Rogers (1969-1973)
Henry Kissinger (1973-1974)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
David M. Kennedy (1969-1971)
John B. Connally (1971-1972)
George P. Shultz (1972-1974)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Melvin R. Laird (1969-1973)
Elliott Richardson (1973, January-May)
James R. Schlesinger (1973-1974)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
John N. Mitchell (1969-1972)
Richard G. Kleindienst (1972-1973)
Elliott L. Richardson (1973, May-October)
William E. Saxbe (1974)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Winton Blount (1969-1971), Cabinet post eliminated

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Walter J. Hickel (1969-1971)
Rogers C.B. Morton (1971-1974)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Clifford M. Hardin (1969-1971)
Earl L. Butz (1971-1974)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Maurice H. Stans (1969-1972)
Peter G. Peterson (1972-1973)
Frederick B. Dent (1973-1974)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
George P. Schultz (1969-1970)
James D. Hodgson (1970-1973)
Peter J. Brennan (1973-1974)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE
Robert H. Finch (1969-1970)
Elliott L. Richardson (1970-1973)
Caspar W. Weinberger (1973-1974)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
George Romney (1969-1973)
James T. Lyon (1973-1974)

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
John A. Volpe (1969-1973)
Claude S. Brinegar (1973-1974)

POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Richard Nixon authored several books relating to his life, presidency, America's future and foreign policy. Over time he gained respect and praise as an elder statesman. His council was sought after by President Bill Clinton in the early 1990's often, regarding Russia and other foreign affairs right up to the end of his life.

Pin It


DEATH
April 22, 1994 in New York City, New York, at the age of 81

BURIAL PLACE
Yorba Linda, California

LANDMARKS
Richard Nixon Library and Birthplace (includes museum and grave),
Yorba Linda, California




Back to top of Richard Nixon Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Richard Nixon
Pin It

Richard Nixon

Speeches & Documents

Related Pages