Millard Fillmore
Thirteenth American President (1850-1853)


Millard Fillmore Facts

NICKNAME
The American Louis Phillippe
Last of the Whigs

BIRTH
Millard Fillmore was born on January 7, 1800

MOTHER
Phoebe Millard

FATHER
Nathaniel Fillmore

SISTERS
Olive Armstrong, Julia and Phoebe Maria

BROTHERS
Cyrus, Almon HOpkins, Calvin Turner, Darius Ingraham,
and charles Dewitt

MARRIAGE
First Wife: Aligail Powers on February 1826
Second Wife: Caroline Carmichael Mcintosh on February 10, 1858

CHILDREN
Millard Powers and Mary Abigail

EDUCATION
Attended public schools
Studied law in Cayuga County and Buffalo, N.Y.

RELIGION
Unitarian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Served as major in the Union Continentals (Home guard of Buffalo)
during the Civil War

POLITICAL LIFE
New York assemblyman (1829-1831)
US Representative (1833-1835) and (1837-1843)
New York state comptroller (1848-1849)
Vice President (1849-1850)
US President one term (July 9, 1850-March 4, 1853)

POLITICAL PARTY
Whig

INAUGURATION
Inaugurated on July 10, 1850 at the age of 50. He did not give an inaugural address



Millard Fillmore Administration

SECRETARY OF STATE
Daniel Webster (1850-1852)
Edward Everett (1852-1853)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Thomas Corwin (1850-1853)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Charles M. Conrad (1850-1853)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
John J Crittenden (1850-1853)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Nathan K. Hall (1850-1852)
Samual D. Hubbard (1852-1853)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
William A. Graham (1850-1852)
John P. Kennedy (1852-1853)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Thomas M. T. McKennan (1850, August)
Alexander H.H. Stuart (1850-1853)


Millard Fillmore Cabinet

PRESIDENCY
One term (July 9, 1850-March 4, 1853)

VICE PRESIDENT
None

FIRST LADY
Abigail Fillmore (1850-1854)
Facts About Abigail Fillmore
Biography of Abigail Fillmore

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Benjamin R. Curtis (1851)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
California (1850)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Politician; Chancelor of the University of Buffalo

DEATH
March 8, 1874 in Buffalo N.Y. at the age of

BURIAL PLACE
Forest Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, N.Y.

LANDMARKS
Fillmore Glen State Park, Moravia, N.Y. (reconstructed birthplace)
The Fillmore House, East Aurora, N.Y.
Forest Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, N.Y.




Back to top of Millard Fillmore Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Millard Fillmore
Pin It

Millard Fillmore