Martin Van Buren
Eighth American President (1837-1841)


Martin Van Buren Facts

NICKNAMES
The Little Magician and Old Kinderhook (OK)

BIRTH
December 5, 1782 in Kinderhook, N.Y.

MOTHER
Maria Hoes Van Alen

FATHER
Abraham Van Buren

SISTERS
Derike and Hannah

BROTHERS
Lawrence and Abraham

MARRIAGE
Hannah Hoes February 21, 1807 in Kinderbrook, N.Y.

CHILDREN
Abraham, John, Martin and Smith Thompson

HOME
Lindenwald, Kinderhook N.Y.

EDUCATION
Village schools
Studied law

RELIGION
Dutch Reformed

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer and politician

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Columbia County Attorney (1808-1813)
New York state senator (1812-1828)
US Senator (1821-1828)
Governor of New York (1829, January to March)
Secretary of State (1829-1831)US President one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1837 at the age of 54
Martin Van Buren - Inaugural Address


Martin Van Buren Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1837-March 4, 1841)
The first American President born a citizen of the United States

VICE PRESIDENT
Richard M. Johnson (1837-1841))

FIRST LADY
Hannah Van Buren
Facts About Hannah Van Buren
Biography of Hannah Van Buren

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
John McKinley (1837)
Peter V. Daniel (1841)

Martin Van Buren Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
John Forsythe (1837-1841)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Levi Woodbury (1837-1841)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Joel R. Poinsett (1837-1841)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Benjamin Butler (1837-1838)
Felix Grundy (1838-1839)
Henry D. Gilpin (1840-1841)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Amos Kendall (1837-1840)
John M. Niles (1840-1841)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Mahlon Dickerson (1837-1838)
James K. Pauling (1838-1841)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Politician

DEATH
July 24, 1862 in Kinderhook, N.Y. at the age of 79

BURIAL PLACE
Kinderhook Cemetery, Kinderhook, N.Y.

LANDMARKS
Lindenwald, Kinderhook, N.Y. (Homestead)Kinderhook Cemetery, Kinderhook, N.Y.



Back to top of Martin Van Buren Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Martin Van Buren
Pin It

"For myself, therefore, I desire to declare that the principle that will govern me in the high duty to which my country calls me is a strict adherence to the letter and spirit of the Constitution as it was designed by those who framed it."

~ Martin Van Buren


Martin Van Buren


Speeches