Lyndon Baines Johnson
Thirty-Sixth President
(November 22, 1963-January 20, 1969)

Lyndon Johnson Facts

NICKNAME
LBJ

BIRTH
Lyndon Baines Johnson was born on August 27, 1908 Near Stonewall, Texas

MOTHER
Rebekah Baines Johnson

FATHER
Sam Ealy Johnson

SISTERS
Rebekah Luruth, Josefa Hermine, and Lucia Huffman

BROTHER
Sam Houston

MARRIAGE
Claudia Alta (Lady Bird) Taylor

CHILDREN
Lynda Bird and Luci Baines

EDUCATION
Johnson City Highschool
B.A from Southwest Texas State College (1930)

RELIGION
Disciples of Christ

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Rancher, politician

MILITARY SERVICE
World War II: Joined Naval reserve in January 1940
Lieutenant Commander in US Navy (December 1941-July 1942)

POLITICAL LIFE
National youth Administration in Texas (1935-1937)
US Representative (1937-1939)
US Senator (1949-1961)
Vice President (1961-1963)
US President, one term
(Assumed office upon President Kennedy's Assissination)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
Lydon Johnson first took the oath of office November 22, 1963, aboard Air Force one, Dallas TX. upon assuming the presidency
at the age of 55
Only Inaugural Address given on January 20, 1965
Lyndon Baines Johnson - Inaugural Address



Lyndon Johnson Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (November 22, 1962-january 20, 1969)

VICE PRESIDENT
Hubert Humphrey (1965-1969)

FIRST LADY
Lady Bird Johnson (1963-1969)
Facts about Lady Bird Johnson
Biography of Lady Bird Johnson

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Abe Fortas (1965)
Thurgood Marshall (1965)

AMENDMENDMENTS ENACTED
25th Amendment


Lyndon Johnson Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Dean Rusk (1963-1969)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
C. Douglas Dillon (1963-1965)
Henry M. Fowler (1965-1968)
Joseph W. Barr (1969, December-January)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Robert S. McNamara (1963-1968)
Clark Clifford (1968-1969)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Robert F. Kennedy (1963-1964)
Nicholas B. Achenbach (1965-1968)
Ramsey Clark (1967-1969)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
John A. Gronouski (1963-1965)
Lawrence F. O'Brian (1965-1968)
W. Marvin Watson (1968-1969)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Stewart L. Udall (1963-1969)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Orville L. Freeman (1963-1969)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Luther h. Hodges (1963-1965)
John T. Connor (1965-1967)
Alexander B. Trowbridge (1967-1968)
C.R. Smith (1968-1969)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
W. Willard Wirtz (1963-1969)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE
Anthony J. Celebes (1963-1965)
John W. Gardner (1965-1969)
Wilbur J. Cohen (1968-1969)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Robert C. Weaver, First to serve in this new cabinet post (1966-1969)

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Alan S. Boyd, First to serve in this new cabinet post (1967-1969)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Rancher and writer

DEATH
January 22, 1973 near Johnson City, Texas at the age of 64

BURIAL PLACE
Johnson City, Texas

LANDMARKS
Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park, Stonewall, Texas, and Johnson City, Texas (includes visitor center, reconstructed birthplace, school, boyhood home, Johnson Settlement, " Texas White House," LBJ Ranch,
and grave)
Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum, University of Texas,
Austin, Texas




Back to top of Lyndon Johnson Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


Pin It

Lyndon B. Johnson

Speeches & Documents