Lady Bird Johnson Facts


Facts about First Lady Lady Bird Johnson


YEARS AS FIRST LADY
(1963-1969)

PRESIDENT
Lyndon B. Johnson - 36th President

NICKNAMES
"Lady Bird"

BORN
Claudia Alta Taylor on December 22, 1912 in Karnack, Texas

MOTHER
Minnie Lee Pattillo Taylor

FATHER
Thomas Jefferson Taylor

MARRIAGE
Lyndon Baines Johnson on November 17, 1934 in San Antonio, TX

CHILDREN
Lynda Bird
Luci Baines

DIED
July 11, 2007 in Austin, Texas at the age of 94

BIOGRAPHY
Biography of Lady Bird Johnson




Back to top of Lady Bird Johnson Facts Page

Back to Lyndon B. Johnson Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page