John Tyler
Tenth American President (1841-1845)


John Tyler Facts

NICKNAMES
His Accidency
The Accidental President

BIRTH
March 29, 1790 at Greenway Plantation, Charles City Virginia

MOTHER
Mary Armistead

FATHER
John Tyler

SISTERS
Anne Contessse, Elizaveth Armistead, Martha Jefferson,

Maria Henry and Christianna Booth

BROTHERS
Wat Henry and William

MARRIAGES
Married first wife Letitia Christian March 29, 1813
Married second wife Julia Gardiner on June 26, 1844

CHILDREN
With first wife Letitia: Mary, Robert, John, Letitia, Elizabeth, anne Contesse, Alice and Tazewell
With second wife Julia: David, John, Julia, Lachlan, Lyon, Robert, and Pearl

HOME
Sherwood Forest, Charles City County, Va.

EDUCATION
Local Virginia schoolsGraduated from the College of William and Mary (1807)

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Captain of Charles City Rifles Militia during the War of 1812

POLITICAL LIFE
Virginia House of Delegates (1811-1816)
US Representative (1816-1821)
Virginia House of Delegates (1823-1825)
Governor of Virginia
US Senator (1827-1836)
Virginia House of Delegates
Vice President
(1841, March - April)US President one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Whig

INAUGURATION
Assumed the office upon the death of President Harris
and was not inaugurated



John Tyler Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (April 4, 1841-March 4, 1845), assumed office upon the death of President Harrison

VICE PRESIDENT
None

FIRST LADY
Letitia Tyler (1841-1842)
Facts About Letitia Tyler
Biography of Letitia Tyler

Julia Tyler (1844-1845)
Facts About Julia Tyler
Biography of Julia Tyler

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Samuel Nelson (1845)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
Florida (1845)


John Tyler Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Daniel Webster (1841-1843)
Abel P. Upshur (1843-1844), killed while serving
John C. Calhoun (1844-1845)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Thomas Ewing (1841, March-September)
Walter Forward (1841-1843)
John C. Spencer (1843-1844)
George M. Bibb (1844-1845)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John Bell (1841, March-September)
John C. Spencer (1841-1845)
William Wilkins (1844-1845)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
John J. Crittenden (1841, March-September)
Hugh S. Legare (1841-1843)
John Nelson (1843-1845)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Francis Granger (1841-1845)
Charles A. Wickliffe (1841-1845)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
George E. Badger (1841, March-September)
Abel P. Upshur (1841-1843)
Thomas W. Gilmer (1844, February 19-29), Killed while serving


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE

Lawyer
Chancelor of college of William and Mary
A delegate to Virginia secession convention
A delegate to Confederate Provisional Congress

DEATH
January 18, 1862 in Richmond, Virginia

BURIAL PLACE
Hollywood Cemetary, Richmond

LANDMARKS
Sherwood Forest Plantation, Charles City County, Va. (homestead)
Hollywood cemetery, Richmond, Va.




Back to top of John Tyler Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President John Tyler
Pin It

John Tyler