John Quincy Adams
Sixth President (1825-1829)


John Quincy Adams Facts

NICKNAME
Old Man Eloquent

BIRTH
July 11, 1767 in Braintree, Quincy

MOTHER
Abigail Smith

FATHER
John Adams

SISTERS
Abigail Amelia, and Susanna

BROTHER
Charles and Thomas

MARRIAGE
Louisa Catherine Johnson on July 26, 1797 in London, England

CHILDREN
George Washington, John, Charles Francis and Louisa Catherine

EDUCATION
Studied in Paris, Amsterdam, and The Hague
Leyden, University (1781-1782)Harvard College batchelors degree 1787
Private study in law office of Theophilus Parsons, Newburyport, Mass.

RELIGION
Unitarian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Minister to the Netherlands (1794-1797)
Minister to Prussia (1797-1801)                                                   Massachusetts state senator (1802)
U.S. Senator (1803-1808)                                                                               Minister to Russia (1809-1814)
Head negotiator of Treaty of Ghent (1814)
Minister to Great Britain (1815-1817)
Secretary of State (1817-1825)
President one term (1825-1829)                                                               House of Representatives (1830-1848)                                                                         

POLITICAL PARTY
Democratic-Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1825 at the Hall of the House of Representatives, Washington D.C. at the age of 57
John Quincy Adams Inaugural Address



John Quincy Adams Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1825 - March 4, 1829)

VICE PRESIDENT
John C. Calhoun (1825-1829)

FIRST LADY
Louisa Adams (1825-1829)
Facts About Louisa Adams
Biography of Louisa Adams

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Robert Trimble (1826)


John Quincy Adams Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Henry Clay (1825-1829)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Richard Rush (1825-1829)

SECRETARY OF WAR
James Barbour (1825-1828)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
William Wirt (1825-1829)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Samuel Southard (1825-1829)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Congressman and writer

DEATH
February 23, 1848, in Washington, D.C. at the age of 80

BURIED
First Unitarian Church, Quincy, Mass.

LANDMARKS
Adams National Historical Site, Quincy, mass. (birthplace and family home)
United First Parish Church, Quincy, Mass. (grave)




Back to top of John Quincy Adams Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President John Quincy Adams
Pin It

John Q. Adams

Speeches