James Monroe
Fifth President (1817-1825)

James Monroe Facts

NICKNAME
Era of good feelings president

BIRTH
April 28, 1758 in Westmoreland County, Virginia

MOTHER
Elizabeth Jones

FATHER
Spence Monroe

SISTERS
None

BROTHERS
Andrew and Joseph

MARRIAGE
Elizabeth Kortright on February 16, 1786

CHILDREN Eliza, Maria and Spence

HOME Ash Lawn-Highland

EDUCATION
College of William and Mary in (1774-1776)

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Continental Army (1776-1780)
Colonel in the Virginia Militia

POLITICAL LIFE
Member of the Continental Congress (1783-1786)
U.S. Senator (
1790-1794)
Minister to France (1794-1796)
Governor of Virginia (1799-1802)
Minister to France and England (1803-1807)
Secretary of State (1811-1817)
Secretary of War (1814-1815)
U.S. President two terms (1817-1825)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democratic-Republican

ELECTION OF 1816 - ELECTORAL VOTES
James Monroe - 183
Rufus King - 34

ELECTION OF 1820 - ELECTORAL VOTES
James Monroe - 231
John Quincy Adams - 1

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1817, Capitol Building, Washington D.C.
at the age of 58

James Monroe - First and Second Term Inaugural Address


James Monroe Aministration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (March 4, 1817-March 4, 1825)

FIRST LADY
Elizabeth Monroe (1817-1825)
Facts About Elizabeth Monroe
Biography of Elizabeth Monroe

VICE PRESIDENT
First Term: Daniel D. Tompkins
Second Term: Daniel D. Tompkins

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Smith Thompson (1823)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
Mississippi (1817)
Illinois (1818)
Alabama (1819)
Maine (1820) Missouri (1821)


James Monroe Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
John Quincy Adams (1817-1825)

SECRETARY OF TREASURY
William H. Crawford (1817-1825)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John C. Calhoun (1817-1825)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Richard Rush (1814-1817)
William Wirt (1817-1825)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Benjamin Crowninshield (1817-1818)
Smith Thompson (1819-1823)
Samuel L. Southard (1823-1825)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Returned, Jonathan Meigs, Jr.
John McLean (July 1, 1823)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Writer

DEATH
July 4, 1831 in New York City at the age of 73

BURIED
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond

LANDMARKS
Ash-Lawn-Highland, Charlottesville, Va. (Homestead)
James Monroe Museum and Memorial Library Fredericksburg, Va. Hollywood cemetery, Richmond, Va.




Back to top of James Monroe Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President James Monroe
Pin It

"It is only when the people become ignorant and corrupt, when they degenerate into a populace, that they are incapable of exercising their sovereignty."

  ~James Monroe

James Monroe

Speeches & Documents