James Madison
Fourth President (1817-1825)

James Madison Facts

NICKNAME
Father of the Constitution

BIRTH
James Madison was born March 16, 1751
in Port Conway, Virginia

MOTHER
Eleanor "Nelly" Rose Conway

FATHER
James Madison

SISTERS
Nelly, Sarah, Elizabeth, and Francess

BROTHERS
Francis and Ambrose

MARRIAGE
Dorothea Payne September 15, 1794
in Harewood, Va.

CHILDREN
None

HOME
Montpelier, Va.

EDUCATION
College of New Jersey (now Princeton), 1772

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Politician

MILITARY SERVICE
Colonel, Virginia militia (1775-1776)

POLITICAL LIFE
Member of the Virginia Constitutional Convention
Member of the Continental Congress (1780-1783)
Member of the Virginia Legislature (1784-1786)
Member of the constitutional Convention (1787)
Us Representative (1789-1797)
US Secretary Of State 1801-1809)
US President, two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Democratic-Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1809 at the House Of Representative,
Washington D.C.at the age of 57
James Madison - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



James Madison Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two Terms (March 4, 1809-March 4,1817)

VICE PRESIDENT
First Term: George Clinton
Second Term: Elbridge Gerry

FIRST LADY
Dolley Madison

MORE ABOUT FIRST LADY DOLLEY MADISON...

Facts About Dolley Madison
Biography of Dolley Madison

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
William Johnson (1804)
Henry Brockholdt Livingston (1807)
Thomas Todd (1807)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
Louisianna (1812)


James Madison Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Robert Smith (1809-1811)
James Monroe (1811-1817)

SECRETARY OF TREASURY
Albert Gallatin (1809-1814)
George W. Campbell (1814, February-October)
Alexander Dallas (1814-1816)
William H. Crawford (1816-1819)

SECRETARY OF WAR
William Eustis (1809-1812)
John Armstrong (1813-1814)
James Monroe (1814-1815)
William H. Crawford (1815-1816)

ATTORYNEY GENERAL
Caesar A. Rodney (1809-1811)
William Pinckney (1811-1814)
Richard Rush (1814-1817)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Paul Hamilton (1809-1812)
William Jones (1813-1814)
Benjamin Crowninshield (1815-1817)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Gideon Granger
Return- Jonathan Miegs, Jr. (1814)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Rector, University of Virginia; Delegate to state constitutional convention

DEATH
June 28, 1836 at the age of 85

BURIED
Montpelier, Va.

LANDMARKS
Montpelier, Orange County Va. (homestead and grave)
The Octagon, Washington, D.C. (temporay executive home after the destruction of the White house)



Back to Top of James Madison Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President James Madison
Pin It

"The accumulation of all powers, legislative, executive, and judiciary, in the same hands, whether of one, a few, or many, and whether hereditary, self-appointed, or elective, may justly be pronounced the very definition of tyranny"

~ James Madison

James Madison

Speeches & Documents