James Knox Polk
Eleventh President (1845-1849)


James K. Polk Facts

NICKNAME
Young Hickory

BIRTH
James Knox Polk was born on November 2, 1795 in Mecklenburg County, N.C.

MOTHER
Jane Knox Polk

FATHER
Samuel Polk

SISTERS
Jane Maria, Lydia Aliza, Naomi Tate, and Opelia Clarissa

BROTHERS
Franklin Ezekiel, Marshal Tate, John Lee, William Havkins
and Samuel Wilson

MARRIAGE
Sarah Childress on January 1, 1824 in Murfreesboro, Tenn.

CHILDREN
None

HOME
Polk House, Columbia, Tenn.

EDUCATION
Private school
Received a B.A from the University of North Carolina

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Private school
Received a B.A from the University of North Carolina

MILITARY SERVICE
Commissioned as Captain of the militia calvalry regiment (1821)
Was later promoted to Colonel

POLITICAL LIFE
Tennessee House of Representatives (1823-1825)
US Representative (1825-1839)
Speaker of the House
(1835-1839)
Governor of Tennessee (1839-1841)US President one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1845 at the age of 49
James Knox Polk - Inaugural Address



James Polk Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1845-March 4, 1849)

VICE PRESIDENT
George M. Dallas (1845-1849)

FIRST LADY
Sarah Polk (1845-1849)
Facts About Sarah Polk
Biography of Sarah Polk

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Levi Woodbury (1845)
Robert C. Grier (1846)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
Texas (1845)
Iowa (1846)
Wisconsin (1848)


James Polk Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James Buchanan (1845-1849)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Robert J. Walker (1845-1959)

SECRETARY OF WAR
William L. March

ATTORNEY GENERAL
John Y. Mason (1845-1846)
Nathan Clifford (1845-1846
Isaac Toucey (1848-1849)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Cabe Johnson (1845-1849)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
George Bancroft (1845-1846)
John Y. Mason (1846-1849)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Retired do to poor health

DEATH
June 15, 1849 in Nashville, Tenn. at the age of 53

BURIAL PLACE
State Capitol Grounds, Nashville, Tenn.

LANDMARKS
Pineville, N.C. (reconstructed birthplace)
State Capitol Grounds, Nashville, Tenn. (grave)




Back to top of James Polk Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President James K. Polk
Pin It

James K. Polk

Speeches & Documents