James Buchanan
Fifteenth American President (1857-1861)


James Buchanan Facts

NICKNAMES
Ten-Cent Jimmy
Old Buck

BIRTH
April 23, 1791 in Cove Gap, Pa.

MOTHER
Elizabeth Speer

FATHER
James Buchanan

SISTERS
Mary, Jane, Maria, Sarah, Elizabeth and Harriet

BROTHERS
William Speer, George Washington and Edward Young

MARRIAGE
Never Married

CHILDREN
None

HOME
Wheatland, Lancaster, Pa.

EDUCATION
Attended Old Stone Academy
Graduated from Dickinson college in 1809

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Volunteered with the Pennsylvania dragoons
in the War of 1812

POLITICAL LIFE
Pennsylvania House of Representatives (1815-1816)
US Representative (1821-1831)
Minister to Russia (1831-1833)
US Senator (1834-1845)
Secretary of State (1845-1849)
Minister of Great Britain

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1857 at the age of 65
James Buchanan - Inaugural Address



James Buchanan Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1857-March 4, 1861)

VICE PRESIDENT
John C. Breckinridge (1857-1861)

FIRST LADY
Harriet Lane (1857-1861)
Facts About Harriet Lane
Biography of Harriet Lane

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Nathan Clifford (1858)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
Minnesota (1858)
Oregon (1859)
Kansas (1861)


James Buchanan Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Lewis Cass (1857-1860)
Jeremiah S. Black (1860-1861)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Howell Cobb (1857-1860)
Philip F. Thomas (1860-1861)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John B. Floyd (1857-1860)
Joseph Holt (1861, January-March)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Jeremiah S. Black (1857-1860)
Edwin M. Stanton (1860-1861)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Aaron V. Brown (1857-1859), died in office
Joseph Holt (1859-1860)
Horatio King (1861, February-March)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Isaac Toucey (1857-1861)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Jacob Thompson (1857-1861)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Retired

DEATH
June 1, 1868 in Lancaster, Pa. at the age of 77

BURIAL PLACE
Woodward Hill Cemetery, Lancaster, Pa.

LANDMARKS
Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, Pa. (relocated boyhood home)
Wheatland, Lancaster, Pa. (homestead)
Woodward Hill Cemetery, Lancaster, Pa.




Back to top of James Buchanan Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President James Buchanan
Pin It

James Buchanan


Speeches