James Abram Garfield
Twentieth American President
(March 4, 1881-Sept. 19, 1881)

James Garfield Facts

NICKNAME
Preacher President

BIRTH
James Abram Garfield was born on November 19, 1831
in Orange Township, Cuyahoga county, Ohio

MOTHER
Eliza Ballou

FATHER
Abram Garfield

SISTERS
Mehitabel and Mary

BROTHERS
Thomas and James Ballou

MARRIAGE
Lucretia (Crete) Rudolph on November 11, 1858
in Hiram, Ohio

CHILDREN
Eliza Arabella, Harry Augustus, James Rudolph,
Mary, Irvin McDowell, Abram and Edward

HOME
Lawnfield, Mentor, Ohio

EDUCATION
District school, Orange Township Ohio
Geauga Seminary, Chester, Ohio (1849-1850)
Eclectic Institute at Hiram, Ohio (1851-1854)
Williams college, Williamstown Mass.,graduated (1856)
Independent Law Study

RELIGION
Disciples of Christ

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
School Teacher, soldier, lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Civil War (1861-1863): Colonel in Ohio 42nd Regiment in 1861
Resigned in 1863 to take a seat in Congress

POLITICAL LIFE
Ohio State Senator (1859-1861)
US Representative (1863-1880)
US President one term (March 4, 1881-Sept. 19, 1881)

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1881 the Capitol Washington D.C.
at the age of 49
James Abram Garfield - Inaugural Address



James Garfield Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1881-September 19, 1881)

VICE PRESIDENT
Chester A. Arthur (1881)

FIRST LADY
Lucretia Garfield (1881)
Facts about Lucretia Garfield
Biography of Lucretia Garfield

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Stanley Matthews (1881)


James Garfield Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James G. Blaine (1881)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William Windom (1881)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Robert Lincoln (1881)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
I. Wayne McVeigh (1881)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Thomas L. James (1881)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
William H. Hunt (1881)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Samuel J. Kirkwood (1881)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
President James Garfield was shot on July 2, 1881 and died of his wound September 19.
More about the assassination of James Garfield

DEATH
September 19, 1881, in Elberon, New Jersey at the age of 49

BURIAL PLACE
Lake View Cemetery, Cleveland, Ohio

LANDMARKS
Lawnfield, Garfield National Historic Site, Mentor, Ohio birthplace and replica homestead)
Lake View Cemetery, Cleveland, Ohio




Back to top of James Garfield Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


Pin It

"There are men and women who make the world better just by being the kind of people they are. They have the gift of kindness or courage or loyalty or integrity. It really matters very little whether they are behind the wheel of a truck or running a business or bringing up a family. They teach the truth by living it"

~ James Garfield

James Garfield

Speeches