Herbert Clark Hoover
Thirty-First President (1929-1933)

Herbert Hoover Facts

NICKNAME
Chief

BIRTH
Herbert Clark Hoover was born August 10, 1874
in West Branch, Iowa

MOTHER
Huldah Randall Minthorn

FATHER
Jesse Clark Hoover

SISTERS
Mary (May)

BROTHERS
Theodore Jesse

MARRIAGE
Lou Henry on February 10, 1899
in Monterey, California

CHILDREN
Herbert Charles and Allan Henry

HOME
Herbert Hoover Birthplace, West Branch, Iowa

EDUCATION
Stanford University, 1895

RELIGION
Quaker

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Engineer

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
World War I Relief efforts:
Belgium Relief (1914-1919)
US Food Aministrator (1917-1918)
War Trade Council (1917-1920)
Sugar Equalization Board (1918-1920)
European Coal Council(1919)
American Relief Administration(1919-1920)
Economic Director of Supreme Economic Council (1918-1920)
Economic Advisor to Woodrow Wilson

Secretary of Commerce (1921-1928)
US President, one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1929 at the age of 54
Herbert Clark Hoover - Inaugural Address



Herbert Hoover Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1929-March 4, 1933)

VICE PRESIDENT
Charles Curtis (1929-1933)

FIRST LADY
Lou Henry Hoover (1929-1933)
Facts about Lou Hoover
Biography of Lou Hoover

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Charles Evans Hughes, Chief Justice (1930)
Owen J. Roberts (1930)
Benjamin N. Cardoza (1932)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
20th Amendment


Herbert Hoover Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Henry L Stimson (1929-1933)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Andrew W. Mellon (1929-1932)
Ogden L. Mills (1932-1933)

SECRETARY OF WAR
James W. Good (1929, March-November)
Patrick J. Hurley (1929-1933)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
William D. Mitchell (1929-1933)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Walter F. Brown (1929-1933)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Charles Francis Adams (1929-1933)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Ray L. Wilbur (1929-1933)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Arthur M. Hyde (1929-1933)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Robert P. Lamont (1929-1932)
Roy D. Chapin (1932-1933)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
James J. Davis (1929-1930)
William N. Doak (1930-1933)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Chairman of Organizational Commissions: Polish Relief, Finnish
Relief Fund, Food supply for World famine; (Hoover Commissions)
Executive Branch; Writer

DEATH
October 20, 1964 in New York City at the age of 90

BURIAL PLACE
West Branch, Iowa

LANDMARKS
Newberg, Oregon (Boyhood home)
Hoover Institution Stanford University, Palo Alto, Ca.
Herbert Hoover National Historic Site (including birthplace, presidential library, museum and grave) West Branch, Iowa



Back to Top of Herbert Hoover Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Herbert Hoover
Pin It

Herbert Hoover

Hoover Speeches