Harry Truman
Thirty-Third President
(April 12, 1945-January 20, 1953)


NICKNAME
Give 'Em Hell Harry

BIRTH
Harry Truman was born May 8, 1884
in Lamar, Missouri

MOTHER
Martha Ellen Young

FATHER
John Anderson

SISTER
Mary Jane

BROTHER
Vivian

MARRIAGE
Elizabeth Virginia Wallace on June 28, 1919
Independence, Mo.

CHILDREN
Margaret

EDUCATION
Graduated from public highschoolUniversity of Missouri at Kansas City Law Schoool
(1923-1925) didn't graduate

RELIGION
Baptist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Railroad timekeeper, bank clerk, farmer,
haberdasher and businessman

MILITARY SERVICE
Missouri National Guard
Captain in 129th Field Artillery (1918-1919)

POLITICAL LIFE
Jackson County, Missouri, administrative judge, Jackson County Presiding judge (1926-1934)
US Senator (1935-1945)
Vice President (March-April, 1945)
US President, two terms
(Assumed the office upon the death of President Roosevelt)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
April 12, 1945 at the age of 60
Harry Truman - Inaugural Address



Harry Truman Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (April 12, 1945-January 20, 1953),

VICE PRESIDENT
Alben Barkley (1949-1953)

FIRST LADY
Bess Wallace Truman
Facts about Bess Truman
Biography of Bess Truman

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Harold H. Burton (1945)
Frederick M. Vinson (1946)
Sherman Minton (1949)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
22nd Amendment


Harry Truman Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James F. byrnes (1945-1947)
Dean Acheson (1949-1953)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Frederick M. Vinson (1945-1946)
John W. Snyder (1946-1953)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
James V. Forrestal (1947-1949)
Louis A. Johnson (1949-1950)
George C. Marshall (1950-1951)
Robert A. Lovett (1951-1953)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Robert P. Patterson (1945-1947)
Kenneth C. Royall (1947, July-September)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Thomas C. Clark (1945-1949)
J. Howard McGrath (1949-1952)
James P. McGranery (1952-1953)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Robert E. Hannegan (1945-1947)
Jesse M. Donaldson (1947-1953)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
James V. Forrestal (1945-1947)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Harold L. Ickes (1945-1946)
Julius A. Krug (1946-1949)
Oscar L. Chapman (1949-1953)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Clinton P. Anderson (1945-1948)
Charles F. Brannan (1948-1953)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Henry A. Wallace (1945-1946)
W. Averell Harriman (1946-1948)
Charles Sawyer (1948-1953)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Lewis B. Schwellenback (1945-1948)
Maurice J. Tobin (1948-1953)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Writer

DEATH
December 26, 1972 in Kansas City, Missouri at the age of 88

BURIAL PLACE
Independence, Mo.

LANDMARKS
Lamar, Mo. (birthplace)Key West Little White House Museum,
Key West, Florida
Harry S. Truman National Historic Site (adult home) and
Harry S. Truman Library and Museum (and Grave), Independence, Mo.




Back to top of Harry Truman Page

Back To American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Harry Truman
Pin It

“Once a government is committed to the principle of silencing the voice of opposition, it has only one way to go, and that is down the path of increasingly repressive measures, until it becomes a source of terror to all its citizens and creates a country where everyone lives in fear."

~Harry Truman 

Harry Truman

Speeches & Documents