GROVER CLEVELAND
Twenty-Second President (1885-1889)
Twenty-Fourth President (1893-1897)

Grover Cleveland Facts


NICKNAME
Uncle Jumbo

BIRTH
Grover Cleveland was born on March 18, 1837
in Caldwell, New Jersey

MOTHER
Ann Neal

FATHER
Reverend Richard Falley Cleveland

SISTERS
Anna Neal, Mary Allen, Margaret Louise, Susan Sophia and Rose

BROTHERS
William Neal, Richard Cecil and Lewis Frederick

MARRIAGE
Frances Folsom June 2, 1886 at the White House

CHILDREN
Ruth, Esther, Marion, Richad Folsom and Francis Grover

EDUCATION
Public schools, no higher education

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Sheriff of Erie County, New York (1871-1873)
Mayor of Buffalo, New York 1882
Governor of New York (1883-1885)
22nd and 24th US President (Two Seperate one term Administrations)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
1st Administration: March 4, 1885 at the age of 47
2nd Administration: March 4, 1893 at the age of 55
Grover Cleveland - First and Second Term Inaugural Address


Grover Cleveland Administration

PRESIDENCY

Two non-consecutive Terms
22nd Presidency (March 4, 1885-March 4, 1889)
24th Presidency ( March 4, 1893-March 4, 1897)

VICE PRESIDENT

First Term
Thomas A. Hendricks (1885-1889)

Second Term
Adlai Ewing Stevenson (1893-1897)

FIRST LADY
Frances Cleveland (1886-1889) and (1892-1897)
Facts about Frances Cleveland
Biography of Frances Cleveland

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS

First Term
Lucius Q. C. Lamar (1888)
Melville W. fuller (1888)

Second Term
Edward D. White (1894)
Rufus W. Peckham (1896)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
Utah (1896)


Grover Cleveland Cabinet (First Term)

SECRETARY OF STATE
Thomas F. Bayard (1885-1889)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Daniel Manning (1885-1887)
Charles S. Fairchild (1887-1989)

SECRETARY OF WAR
William C. Endicott (1885-1889)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Augustus H. Garland (1885-1889)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
William F. Vilas (1885-1888)
Donald M. Dickinson (1888-1889)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
William C. Whitney (1885-1889)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Lucius Q.C. Lamar (1885-1888)
William F. Vilas (1888-1889)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Norman J. Colman, First to serve in this new cabinet post
(1889, February-March)


Grover Cleveland Cabinet (Second Term)

SECRETARY OF STATE
Walter Q. Gresham (1893-1895), Died in office
Richard Olney (1895-1897)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
John G. Carlisle (1893-1897)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Daniel S. Lamont (1893-1897)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Richard Olney (1893-1895)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Wilson S. Bissell (1893-1895)
William L. Wilson (1895-1897)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Hilary A. Herbert (1893-1897)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Hoke Smith (1893-1896)
David R. Francis (1896-1897)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
J. Sterling Morton (1893-1897)


Post Presidency

POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Princeton University Trustee

DEATH
June 24, 1908 in Princeton, New Jersey at the age of 71

BURIAL PLACE
Princeton, New Jersey

LANDMARKS
Caldwell, N.J. (birthplace)
Westland (home) and Princeton Cemetery, Princeton, N.J.




Back to Top of Grover Cleveland Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Grover Cleveland
Pin It

Grover Cleveland


Speeches
& Documents