Gerald Rudolph Ford
Thirty-Eighth American President
(August 9, 1974-January 20, 1977)


Gerald Ford Facts

NICKNAME
Jerry

BIRTH
Gerald Rudolph Ford was born July 14, 1913
in Omaha, Nebraska

MOTHER
Dorothy A. Gardner King

FATHER
Gerald R. Ford Sr.

SISTERS
Half -Sister: Marjorie King and Patricia King

BROTHERS
Half-Brothers: Leslie (bud) Henry King, Thomas G. Ford,
Richard A. Ford and James F. Ford

MARRIAGE
Elizaabeth (Betty) Anne Bloomer Warren October 15, 1948
in Grand Rapids, Michigan

CHILDREN
Michael Gerald, John Gardner, Steven Meigs and Susan Elizabeth

EDUCATION
South High School
University of Michigan, 1935
Yale University Law School, 1941

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer and Navy Officer

MILITARY SERVICE
Ensign Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, active duty (1942-1946)

POLITICAL LIFE
U.S. Representative (1949-1973)
House minority leader (1965-1973)
Vice President (1973-1974)
U..S President, one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
August 9, 1974 at the age of 61


Gerald Ford Administration

PRESIDENCY
One Term (August 9, 1974-January 20, 1977)
Gerald Rudolph Ford was the first President to hold both high offices (President and Vice President) without being elected to either position

VICE PRESIDENT
Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-1977)

FIRST LADY
Betty Ford (1974-1977)
Facts about Betty Ford
Biography of Betty Ford

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
John Paul Stevens (1975)


Gerald Ford Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Henry Kissinger (1974-1977)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William E. Simon (1974-1977)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
James R. Schlesinger (1974-1975)
Donald H. Rumsfeld (1975-1977)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
William B. Saxbe (1974-1975)
Edward H. Levi (1975-1977)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Roger C. B. Morton (1974-1975)
Stanley K. Hathaway (1975, June-July)
Thomas S. Kleppe (1975-1977)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Earl L. Butz (1971-1976)
John A. Knebel (1976-1977)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Frederick B. Dent (1973-1975)
Rogers C. B. Morton (1975, April-December)
Elliot L. Richardson (1975-1977)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Peter J. Brennan (1973-1975)
John T. Dunlop (1975-1976)
W. J. Usery Jr. (1976-1977)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE
Casper W. Weinberger (1973-1975)
F. David matthews (1975-1977)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
James T. Lynn (1973-1975)
Carla A. Hills (1975-1977)

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Claude S. Brinegar (1973-1975)
William T. Coleman Jr. (1975-1977)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Speaker, businessman and writer

DEATH
Gerald Rudolph Ford died on December 26, 2006 in Rancho Mirage, California at the age of 93

BURIAL PLACE
Grand Rapids, Michigan

LANDMARKS
Omaha, Nebraska (birthplace)
Gerald R. Ford Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Gerald R. Ford Museum, Grand Rapids, Michigan




Back to top of Gerald Ford Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


Presidednt Gerald Ford
Pin It

~Gerald R. Ford