George Washington
First President (1789-1797)


George Washington Facts

NICKNAME
Father of his Country

BIRTH
Born on February 22, 1732 in Pope's Creek, Virginia


George Washington Family

CHILDREN
Step-Children: John (Jacky) Parke Custis
and Martha (Patsy) Parke Custis

MOTHER
Mary Ball Washington

FATHER
Augustine Washington

SISTERS
Elizabeth (Betty) and half-sister Jane

BROTHERS
Samual, John, and Charles
Half-brothers: Lawrence and Augustine

MARRIAGE
Martha Dandridge Custis on January 6, 1759


George Washington Life

HOME
He inherited his Mount Vernon, Virginia home in 1761

EDUCATION
He did not go to college but was privately tutored at home by family

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY OCCUPATIONS
Surveyor, Planter, and Soldier

MILITARY SERVICE
Virginia Militia (1752-1758)
Commander in Chief of Continental Army during the American Revolution (1775-1783)

POLITICAL LIFE
Virginia House of Burgesses in 1758
Justice of the Peace, Fairfax County in 1770
Delegate to the Williamsburg Convention in 1770
Delegate to the first Continental congress in 1774
Delegate to the Second Continental Congress in 1775
Delegate and President of the Constitutional Convention in 1787
First President of the United States, two terms

INAUGURATION
 April 30, 1789, at the Federal Hall in New York City at the age of 57,

First and Second Term Inaugural Address



Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (April 30, 1789-March 4, 1797)
First President to serve two terms
First President to turn down a third term
MORE..... Presidential Firsts

VICE PRESIDENT
John Adams (1789-1797)

FIRST LADY
Martha Washington (1789-1797)

MORE ABOUT THE FIRST LADY
Martha Washington Facts
Martha Washington Biography

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
John Jay, Chief Justice (1789)
James Wilson (1789)
John Rutledge (1790)
William Cushing (1790)
John Blair (1790)
James Iredell (1790)
Thomas Johnson (1792)
William Paterson (1793)
John Rutledge, Chief Justice (1795)
Samuell Chase (1796)
Oliver Ellsworth, Chief Justice (1796)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
Vermont (1791)
Kentucky (1792)
Tennessee (1796)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
The Bill Of Rights (The first ten Amendments)

Cabinet Posts

SECRETARY OF STATE
Thomas Jefferson (1789-1793)
Edmund randolph (1794-1795)
Timothy Pickering (1795-1797)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Alexander Hamilton (1789-1795)
Oliver Wolcott Jr. (1795-1797)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Henry Knox (1789-1794)
Timothy Pickering (1795-1796)
James McHenry (1796-1797)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Edmund Randolph (1789-1793)
William Bradford (1794-1795)
Charles Lee (1795-1797)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Samuel Osgood (1789-1791)
Timothy Pickering (1791-1795)
Joseph Habersham (1795-1797)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
He Held rank of Lieutenant General and Commander In Chief of the nation's armies; planter

DEATH
Died on December 14, 1799 at Mount Vernon, Virginia at the age of 67

BURIAL PLACE
Family vault, Mount Vernon, Virginia

LANDMARKS
Pope's Creek, Virginia (birthplace)
Mount Vernon, Va. (homestead and grave)
Valley Forge National Historical Park, Valley Forge, Pa.
Washington Monument, Washington, D.C
Mount Rushmore National Memorial , Keystone, South Dakota



Back to Top of George Washington Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President George Washington
Pin It

"There is but one straight course, and that is to seek truth and pursue it steadily."

~ George Washington

George Washington

Speeches & Documents