George Walker Bush
Forty-Third President (2001-2009)


George W. Bush Facts

NICKNAME
Dubya

BIRTH
George Walker Bush was born July 6, 1946
in New Haven, Connecticut

MOTHER
Barbara Pierce

FATHER
George Herbert Walker Bush

SISTER
Robin Bush; Dorothy Bush Koch

BROTHERS
Jeb Bush; Marvin Bush; Neil Bush

MARRIAGE
Laura Welch November 5, 1977

CHILDREN
Barbara Pierce and Jenna Welch (fraternal twins)

EDUCATION
Yale, 1968
Harvard MBA, 1975

RELIGION
Methodist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Businessman

MILITARY SERVICE
Enlisted as an airman in the Texas National guard, in 1968
Became a pilot, then commissioned as second Lieutenant
Discharged in 1973

POLITICAL LIFE
Governor of Texas (1995-2000)
U.S. President, two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
January 20, 2001 at the age of 54
George Walker Bush - First and Second Term Inaugural Address


2000 Election

(R )George W. Bush ~      Richard Cheney

  • Electoral Vote 271
  • Popular Vote 50,455,156

(D) Albert Gore ~ Joe Lieberman

  • Electoral Vote 266
  • Popular Vote 50,992,335

2004 Election

(R) George W. Bush ~ Richard Cheney

  • Electoral Vote 286
  • Popular Vote 62,040,610

(D) John F. Kerry ~ John Edwards

  • Electoral Vote 251
  • Popular Vote 59,028,444

*The Bush/Cheney ticket won the 2000 election with a majority of the electoral vote but did not win the popular vote. Only four Presidents in history have won the Presidential election without getting a majority of the popular vote.

  • 1824 Presidential Election of John Quincy Adams
  • 1876 Presidential Election of Rutherford B. Hayes
  • 1888 Presidential Election of Benjamin Harrison



George W. Bush Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (January 20, 2001-January 20, 2009)

VICE PRESIDENT
Richard "Dick" Cheney (2001-2009)

FIRST LADY
Laura Bush (2001-2009)
Facts about Laura Bush
Biography of Laura Bush

SECOND LADY
Lynne Cheney

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Judge John Roberts was confirmed Chief Justice on Sept. 29, 2005
Judge Samuel A. Alito Jr. was confirmed Associate Justice on Jan. 31, 2006


George W. Bush Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Colin Powell (2001-2005)
Condoleeza Rice (2005-2009)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Paul O'Neill (2001-2003)
John W. Snow (2003-2006)
Henry M. Paulson Jr. (2006-2009)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Donald H. Rumsfeld (2001-2006)
Robert M. Gates (2006-2009)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
John Ashcroft (2001-2005)
Alberto Gonzales (2005-2007)
Michael B. Mukasey (2007-2009)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Gale Norton (2001-2005)
Dick Kempthorne (2006-2009)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Ann M. Venman (2001-2005)
Mike Johanns (2005-2007)
Edward T. Schafer (2008-2009)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Don Evans (2001-2005)
Carlos M. Gutierrez (2005-2009)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Elaine Chao (2001-2009)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Tommy G. Thompson (2001-2005)
Michael O. Leavitt (2005-2009)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Melquiades Martinez (2001-2003)
Alphonso Jackson (2004-2008)
Steve Preston (2008-2009)

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Norman Y. Mineta (2001-2006)
Mary E. Peters (2006-2009)

SECRETARY OF ENERGY
Spencer Abraham (2001-2005)
Samuel W. Bodman (2005-2009)

SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Rod Paige (2001-2005)
Margaret Spellings (2005-2009)

SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Anthony Principi (2001-2005)
R. James Nicholson (2005-2007)
James B. Peake (2007-2009)

SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Tom Ridge, First to serve in this new cabinet post (2007-2009) Michael Chertoff (2005-2009)

FAREWELL SPEECH
President Bush gave his televised Farewell Address to the nation on January 15, 2009

POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Writer and Speaker; Humanitarian; Wounded Warrior activist

LANDMARKS
George W. Bush Presidential Center
George Bush Presidential Library Website




>American Presidents Home >> George Walker Bush<



Connect With US =>


President George W. Bush
Pin It

"Either you are with us, or you are with the terrorists. From this day forward, any nation that continues to harbor or support terrorism will be regarded by the United States as a hostile regime."

~George W. Bush

George W. Bush

George W. Bush Speeches

George W. Bush Autobiography