George Herbert Walker Bush
Forty-First American President (1989-1993)

George Bush Facts

NICKNAME
Poppy

BIRTH
George Herbert Walker Bush was born June 12, 1924
in Milton, Massachusetts

MOTHER
Dorothy Walker Bush

FATHER
Prescott Sheldon Bush

SISTER
Nancy

BROTHERS
Prescott Sheldon, Jonathan James and
William Henry Trotter

MARRIAGE
Barbara Pierce

CHILDREN
George W., Robin, John Ellis (Jeb), Neil, and Marvin

EDUCATION
Private Schools
Phillips Academy
B.A. from Yale University, 1948

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Co-founder of Zapata Petroleum and Zapata Off-shore,
(drilling in Gulf of Mexico)

MILITARY SERVICE
U.S. Navy Pilot
Active duty from (1942-1945)

POLITICAL LIFE
U.S. Representative (1967-1971)
U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations
Chairman of Republican National Committee (1973-1974)
Chief US liaison in china (1974-1975)
Director of Central Intelligence Agency "CIA" (1976-1977)

U.S. Vice President (1981-1989)

U.S. President, one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
January 20, 1989 at the age of 64
George Herbert Walker Bush - Inaugural Address



George Bush Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (January 20, 1989-January 20, 1993)

VICE PRESIDENT
James Danforth "Dan" Quayle (1989-1993)

FIRST LADY
Barbara Bush (1989-1993)
Facts about Barbara Bush
Biography of Barbara Bush

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
David H. Souter (1990)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
27th Amendment - Ratified May 7, 1992
(Originally proposed September 25, 1789


George Bush Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James A. Baker (1989-1992)
Lawrence S. Eagleburger (1992-1993)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Nicholas F. Brady (1989-1993)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Richard "Dick" Cheney (1989-1993)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Richard Thornburgh (1988-1991)
William P. Barr (1991-1993)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Manuel Lujan (1989-1993)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Clayton Yeutter (1989-1991)
Edward Madigan (1991-1993)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Robert Mosbacher (1989-1992)
Barbara H. Franklin (1992-1993)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Elizabeth Dole (1989-1990)
Lynn Martin (1990-1993)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Louis Sullivan (1989-1993)

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Jack Kemp (1989-1993)

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Samuel Skinner (1989-1991)
Andrew W. Card (1992-1993)

SECRETARY OF ENERGY
James Watkins (1989-1993)

SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Lauro F. Cavazos (1988-1990)
Lamar Alexander (1991-1993)

SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Edward Derwinski, First appointed to this new cabinet post (1989-1992)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Speaker; Writer; Retired

LANDMARKS
George Bush Presidential Library, Texas A&M University,
College Station, Texas




Back to top of George H. W. Bush Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President George H. W. Bush
Pin It

"A President must be many things. He must be a shrewd protector of America's interests; and he must be an idealist who leads those who move for a freer and more democratic planet. And he must see to it that government intrudes as little as possible in the lives of the people; and yet remember that it is right and proper that a nation's leader take an interest in the nation's character. And he must be able to define and lead a mission."

~George Bush

George H. W. Bush

Speeches