Franklin Pierce
Fourteenth American President (1853-1857)

NICKNAME
Young Hickory of the Granite Hills

BIRTH
November 23, 1804 in Hillsborough New Hampshire

MOTHER
Anna Kendrick

FATHER
Benjamin Pierce

SISTERS
Nancy M., Harriet B.and Half-sister Elizabeth Andrews

BROTHERS
Benjamin Kendrick, John Sullivan Charles Grandson, and Henry Dearborn

MARRIAGE
Jane Means Appleton ON November 19, 1834, in Amherst, New Hampshire

CHILDREN
Franklin, Frank Rover, and Benjamin

HOME
Pierce Homestead, Hillsborough Upper Village, N.H.

EDUCATION
Attended public school
Graduated from Bowdoin College 1824

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer, Politician, and Soldier

MILITARY SERVICE
Mexican War: enlisted as a private in the New Hampshire volunteers
Commissioned in U.S. Army in February 1847
Brigadier General in U.S. Army (1847-1848)Resigned from army in 1848

POLITICAL LIFE
New Hampshire legislature (1829-1833)Speaker (1831-1832)
US Representative (1833-1837)
US Senator (1837-1842)
US President one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
On March 4, 1853 at the age of 48
Franklin Pierce - Inaugural Address



Franklin Pierce Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1853-March 4, 1857)

VICE PRESIDENT
William Rufus De Vane King (1853)

FIRST LADY
Jane Pierce (1853-1857)
Facts About Jane Pierce
Biography of Jane Pierce

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
John A. Campbell (1853)

Franklin Pierce Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
William L. Marcy (1853-1857)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
James Guthrie (1853-1857)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Jefferson Davis (1853-1857)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Caleb Cushing (1853-1857)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
James Campbell (1853-1857)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
James C. Dobbin (1853-1857)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Robert McClelland (1853-1857)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Retired

DEATH
October 8, 1869 at concord New Hampshire, at the age of 64

BURIAL PLACE
Old North Cemetery, Concord, N.H.

LANDMARKS
Hillsborough, N.H. (boyhood home)
Concord, N.H. (adult home)
Old North cemetery, Concord, N.H.




Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Franklin Pierce
Pin It

Franklin Pierce

Speeches & Documents