Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Thirty-Second President (1933-1945)


Franklin D. Roosevelt Facts

NICKNAME
FDR

BIRTH
Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born January 30, 1882
in Hyde Park, New York

MOTHER
Sara Delano Roosevelt

FATHER
James Roosevelt

SISTERS
None

BROTHERS
Half-Brother, James Roosevelt

MARRIAGE
(Anna) Eleanor Roosevelt March 17, 1905
in New York, N.Y.

CHILDREN
Anna Eleanor, James (Jimmy) Franklin Delano Jr.
and John Aspinwall

HOME
Hyde Park, N.Y.

EDUCATION
Harvard, 1903

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer and politician

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
New York State Senator (1911-1913)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (1913-1920)
Governor of New York (1923-1933)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1933 at the age of 51Franklin Roosevelt was the first President to serve a third term
Franklin Delano Roosevelt - Inaugural addresses



Franklin Roosevelt Administration

PRESIDENCY
Franklin Delano Roosevelt served Four terms (March 4, 1933-April 12, 1945), Died in office

VICE PRESIDENTS
First and Second Term: John Nance Garner (1933-1941)
Third Term: Henry A. Wallace (1941-1945)
Fourth Term: Harry Truman (1945)

FIRST LADY
Eleanor Roosevelt
Facts about Eleanor Roosevelt
Biography of Eleanor Roosevelt

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Harlan Fiske Stone, Chief Justice (1941)
Hugo Lafayette Black (1937)
Stanley Forman Reed (1938)
Felix Frankfurter (1939)
William Orville Douglas (1939)
Frank Murphy (1940)
James Francis Byrnes (1941)
Robert Houghwout Jackson (1941)
Wiley Blount Rutledge (1943)

Amendments Enacted
21st Amendment



Franklin Roosevelt Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Cordell Hull (1933-1944)
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. (1944-1945)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William H. Woodin (1933)
Henry Morgenthau Jr. (1934-1945)

SECRETARY OF WAR
George H. Dern (1933-1936)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Homer S. Cummings (1933-1939)
Frank Murphy (1939-1940)
Robert H. Jackson (1940-1941)
Francis B. Biddle (1941-1945)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
James A. Farley (1933-1940)
Frank C. Walker (1940-1945)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Claude A. Swanson (1933-1939)
Charles Edison (1940)
Frank Knox (1940-1944)
James V. Forrestal (1944-1945)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Harold L. Ickes (1933-1945)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Henry A. Wallace (1933-1940)
Claude R. Wickard (1940-1945)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Daniel C. Roper (1933-1938)
Harry L. Hopkins (1938-1940)
Jesse H. Jones (1940-1945)
Henry A. Wallace (1945)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Frances Perkins, First woman appointed to a presidential cabinet,
(1933-1945)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Died in office

DEATH
April 12, 1945 at Warm Springs, Georgia at the age of 63

BURIAL PLACE
Hyde Park, N.Y.

LANDMARKS
Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site (includes home that was birthplace, childhood, and adult home; also Presidential Library, museum and grave) Hyde park, N.Y.
Little White House State Historic Site, Warm Springs, Ga
FDR Memorial,Washington, D.C.






Connect With US =>


President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Pin It

Franklin D. Roosevelt

Roosevelt Historical Events

Speeches & Documents