Eleanor Roosevelt Facts


Facts about First Lady Anna Eleanor Roosevelt

YEARS AS FIRST LADY
(1933-1945)

CAUSES AS FIRST LADY
Civil Rights
Low-Income Housing
Political Equality for Women
Advocate for the poor and jobless

PRESIDENT
Franklin Delano Roosevelt - 32nd U.S. President

Pin It

NICKNAMES
"Eleanor" and "Granny"

BORN
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt on October 15, 1872
in Wytheville, Virginia

MOTHER
Anna Rebecca Hall Roosevelt

FATHER
Elliott Roosevelt (President Theodore Roosevelt's Brother)

MARRIAGE
Franklin Delano Roosevelt (5th Cousin) on March 17, 1905

CHILDREN
Anna Eleanor (1906-1975)
James (1907-1991)
Franklin Delano Jr. (1909)
Elliott (1910-1990)
Franklin Delano Jr. (1914-1988)
John Spinal (1916-1981)

FIRST LADY FIRSTS
Eleanor Roosevelt was the first First Lady to be employed by the U.S. Government, appointed as the Deputy Director of Civilian Defense.
First to hold a press conference
First to travel over seas without her husband
First to be appointed as a United Nations Delegate
Eleanor Roosevelt also served as the longest term as First Lady in American

DIED
November 7, 1962 in Hyde Park, New York at the age of 78

BIOGRAPHY
Biography of Eleanor Roosevelt





Back to top of Eleanor Roosevelt Facts Page

Back to Franklin Roosevelt Facts Page

Back to American Presidents Home Page



Connect With US =>


Pin It

“In the long run, we shape our lives, and we shape ourselves. The process never ends until we die. And the choices we make are ultimately our own responsibility.”

~ Eleanor Roosevelt


First Lady Facts