Edith Wilson Facts


Facts about First Lady Edith Boiling Galt Wilson


YEARS AS FIRST LADY
(1915-1921)

PRESIDENT
Woodrow Wilson - 28th President

NICKNAME
"Secret President"

BORN
October 15, 1872 in Wytheville, Virginia

MOTHER
Sallie White Boiling

FATHER
William Holcombe Boiling

MARRIAGE
Norman Galt on April 30, 1896

CHILDREN
None

WIDOWED
(1908)

REMARRIED
Woodrow Wilson on December 18, 1915

DIED
December 28, 1961 in Washington D.C

BIOGRAPHY
Biography of Edith Wilson




Back to top of Edith Wilson Facts Page

Back to Woodrow Wilson Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page