Dwight David Eisenhower
Thirty-Fourth President (1953-1961)

Dwight Eisenhower Facts

NICKNAME
Ike

BIRTH
Dwight David Eisenhower was born October 14, 1890
in Denison, Texas

MOTHER
Ida Elizabeth Stover

FATHER
David Jacob Eisenhower

SISTERS
None

BROTHERS
Arthur, Edgar, Roy, Earl and Milton

MARRIAGE
Mamie Geneva Doud July 1, 1916
in Denver, Colorado

CHILDREN
Doud Dwight, and John Sheldon

EDUCATION
Public schools
Graduated in 1915 from U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Soldier

MILITARY SERVICE
Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant in U.S. Army (1915)
After World War I, promoted to Major in 1920
Became Lieutenant Colonel in 1936
Promoted to Colonel in 1941
Named Commander of European Theater of Operations (1942)
Supreme Commander of Allied Expeditionary Force
in Western Europe (1943)
Promoted to General of the Army (1944)
Named Army chief of staff (1945)
Supreme commander of Allied powers in Europe (1951)

POLITICAL LIFE
Supreme Commander of (NATO) the North Atlantic
Treaty Organization (1951-1952)

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
January 20, 1953 at the age of 62
Dwight David Eisenhower - First and Second Term Inaugural Address



Dwight Eisenhower Administration

PRESIDENCY
Dwight David Eisenhower served two terms
(January 20, 1953 - January 20, 1961)

VICE PRESIDENT
Richard M. Nixon (1953-1961)

FIRST LADY
Mamie Eisenhower (1953-1961)
Facts about Mamie Eisenhower
Biography of Mamie Eisenhower

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Earl Warren, Chief Justice (1954)
John Marshall Harlan (1955)
William J. Bennan (1956)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
Alaska (1959)
Hawaii (1959)


Dwight Eisenhower Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
John Foster Dulles (1953-1959)
Christian A. Herter (1959-1961)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
George M. Humphrey (1953-1957)
Robert B. Anderson (1957-1961)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Charles E. Wilson (1953-1957)
Neil H. McElroy (1957-1959)
Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1959-1961)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Herbert Brownell Jr. (1953-1957)
William P. Rogers (1957-1961)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Arthur E. Summerfield (1953-1961)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Douglas McKay (1953-1956)
Frederick A. Seaton (1956-1961)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Ezra Taft Benson (1953-1961)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Sinclair Weeks (1953-1958)
Frederick H. Mueller (1959-1961)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Martin P. Durkin (1953, January-September)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE
Oveta Culp Hobby, First to serve in this new cabinet post, (1953-1955)
Marion B. Folsm (1955-1958)
Arthur S. Flemming (1958-1961)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Retired; Author

DEATH
March 28, 1969 in Washington, D.C. at the age of 78

BURIAL PLACE
Abilene, Kansas

LANDMARKS
Eisenhower Birthplace State Historical Park, Denison, Texas
Eisenhower National Historic Site, Gettysburg, Pa. (retirement home)
Eisenhower Center (including presidential library, museum, family home and grave), Abilene, Kansas



Back to Top of Dwight Eisenhower Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Dwight Eisenhower
Pin It

Dwight Eisenhower

Eisenhower Speeches