Chester Alan Arthur
Twenty-First President (1881-1885)

Chester Arthur Facts

NICKNAME
Elegant Arthur

BIRTH
Chester Alan Arthur was born October 5, 1829
in Fairfield, Vermont

MOTHER
Malvina Stone

FATHER
Reverend William Arthur

SISTERS
Regina, Jane, Almeda, Ann Eliza, Malvina and Mary

BROTHERS
William and George

MARRIAGE
Ellen (Nell) Lewis Herndon October 25, 1859
in New York, N.Y.

CHILDREN
William Lewis Herndon, Chester Alan and Ellen Herndon

EDUCATION
Attended public schools and Lyceum School
Graduated from Union College, 1848

RELIGION
Episcopalian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Teacher, school teacher, Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
Civil War: Enlisted in New York state militia as brigade judge advocate
in February 1858, retired quartermaster general December 1862

POLITICAL LIFE
Collector of the port of New York (1871-1878)
Vice President (March-Septermber 1881)
US President one term (Sept. 19, 1881-March 4 1885)
Assumed the presidency upon President Garfields's death

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
September 20, 1881 in New York, N.Y. at the age of 51. He did not give an inaugural address.



Chester Arthur Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (September-19, 1881-March 4, 1885)
Chester Alan Arthur served as Vice President to President Garfield and assumed the presidency upon his death

VICE PRESIDENT
None

FIRST LADY
Ellen Arthur
Facts about Ellen Arthur
Biography of Ellen Arthur

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Horace Gray (1882)
Samuel Blackford (1882)


Chester Arthur Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James G. blaine (1881, March-December)
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (1881-1885)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William Windom (1881, March-November)
Charles J. Folger (1881-1884)
Walter Q. Gresham (1884-1885)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Robert T. Lincoln (1881-1885)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Wayne MacVeigh (1881, March-October)
Benjamin H. Brewster (1882-1885)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Thomas L. James (1881, March-December)
Timothy O. Howe (1882-1883)
Walter Q. Gresham (1883-1884)
Frank Hatton (1884-1885)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
William H. Hunt (1881-1882)
William E. Chandler (1882-1885)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Samuel J. Kirkwood (1881-1882)
Henry M. Teller (1882-1885)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Lawyer

DEATH
November 18, 1886 at the age of 57

BURIAL PLACE
Rural Cemetery, Albany, N.Y.

LANDMARKS
Fairfield, Vt. (reconstructed birthplace)
Albany Rural Cemetery, Menands, N.Y.



Back to Top of Chester Arthur Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Chester Alan Arthur
Pin It

Chester Arthur