Calvin Coolidge
Thirtieth President (August 3, 1923-March 4, 1929)

Calvin Coolidge Facts

NICKNAME
Silent Cal

BIRTH
July 4, 1872 at Plymouth Notch, Vermont

MOTHER
Victoria Josephine Moor

FATHER
John Calvin Coolidge

SISTER
Abigail

BROTHERS
None

MARRIAGE
Grace Anna Goodhue October 4, 1905
in Burlington, Vermont

CHILDREN
John and Calvin

HOME
Coolidge Homestead, Plymouth Notch, Vermont

EDUCATION
Plymouth district school
Black River Academy
St. Johnsbury Academy
Amherst College, 1895

RELIGION
Congregationalist

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL LIFE
Northampton (Massachusetts) city council (1899-1900)
Northampton city solicitor (1900-1902)
Hampshire County clerk of courts (1903)
Massachusetts General Court member (1907-1908)
Northampton Mayor (1910-1911)
Massachusetts State Senator (1912-1915)
Massachusetts State Senator President (1914-1915
Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts (1916-1918)
Governor of Massachusetts (1919-1923)
vice President (1921-1923)
US President, one term (Assumed the office upon President Harding's death)

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
August 3, 1923 in Plymouth Notch, Vt.
at the age of 51
Calvin Coolidge - Inaugural Address



Calvin Coolidge Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (August 3, 1923-March 4, 1929)

VICE PRESIDENT
Charles G. Dawes (1925-1929)

FIRST LADY
Grace Goodhue Coolidge (1923-1929)
Facts about Grace Coolidge
Biography of Grace Coolidge

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Harlan Fiske Stone (1925)


Calvin Coolidge Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Charles Evans Hughes (1921-1925)
Frank B. Kellogg (1925-1929)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Andrew W. Mellon (1923-1929)

SECRETARY OF WAR
John W. Weeks (1921-1925)
Dwight F. Davis (1925-1929)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Harry M. Daugherty (1921-1924)
Harlan Fiske Stone (1924-1925)
John G. Sargent (1925-1929)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Harry S. New (1923-1929)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Edwin Denby (1921-1924)
Curtis D. Wilbur (1924-1929)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Hubert Work (1923-1928)
Roy O. West (1928-1929)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Henry C. Wallace (1921-1924)
Howard M. Gore (1924-1925)
William M. Jardine (1925-1929)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Herbert Hoover (1921-1928)
William Whiting (1928-1929)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
James J. Davis (1923-1929)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Writer

DEATH
January 5, 1933 Northampton, Mass. at the age of 60

BURIAL PLACE
Hillside Cemetery, Plymouth, Vt.

LANDMARKS
Plymouth, Vt. (birthplace and homestead)
Northampton, Mass. (library and homestead)
Plymouth Notch Cemetery, Plymouth, Vt.




Back to top of Calvin Coolige Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Calvin Coolidge

Calvin Coolidge


Speeches