Benjamin Harrison
Twenty-Third American President (1889-1893)


Benjamin Harrison Facts

NICKNAME
Little Ben

BIRTH
Benjamin Harrison was born on August 20, 1833
in North Bend , Ohio

MOTHER
Elizabeth Irwin

FATHER
John Scott Harrison

SISTERS
Mary Jane Irwin, Anna Symmes and Half-sisters
Elizabeth Short; Sarah Lucretia

BROTHERS
Archibald Irwin, Carter Bassett, John Scott, Jr.,
James Friedlay and James Irwin

MARRIAGE
First Wife: Caroline Lavinia October 20, 1853 in Oxford, Ohio
Second Wife: Mary Scott April 6, 1896 in New Yourk city

CHILDREN
Russell Benjamin, Mary Scott and Elizabeth

HOME
Indianapolis, Indiana

EDUCATION
Miami, Ohio University, 1852

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer, notary public, soldier

MILITARY SERVICE
Civil War: 70th indianna infantry regiment
(July 1862-June 1865)

POLITICAL LIFE
Indianapolis city attorney (1857-1860)
Indiana Supreme Court reporter(1861-1862)
US Senator (1881-1887)US President one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1889 at the age of 55
Benjamin Harrison - Inaugural Address



Benjamin Harrison Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1889-March 4, 1893)

VICE PRESIDENT
Levi P. Morton (1889-1893)

FIRST LADY
Caroline Harrison
Facts about Caroline Harrison
Biography of Caroline Harrison

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
David J. Brewer (1889)

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
North Dakota (1889)
South Dakota (1889)
Montana (1889)
Washington (1889)
Idaho (1890)
Wyoming (1890)


Benjamin Harrison Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
James G. Blaine (1889-1892)
John W. foster (1892-1893)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
William Windom (1889-1891), Died in Office
Charles Foster (1891-1893)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Redfield Proctor (1889-1891)
Stephen B. Elkins (1891-1893)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
William H. Miller (1889-1893)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
John Wanamaker (1889-1893)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Benjamin F. Tracy (1889-1893)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
John W. Noble (1889-1893)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Jeremiah M. Rusk (1889-1893)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Lawyer and teacher

DEATH
March 13, 1901 in Indianapolis, Indiana at the age 67

BURIAL PLACE
Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Indianna

LANDMARKS
Indianapolis, Ind. (Home)
Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis, Ind.




Back to top of Benjamin Harrison Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Benjamin Harrison
Pin It

Benjamin Harrison

Speeches