Benjamin Franklin Facts


Young Ben Franklin a lover of the printed word, avid reader and self taught genius.  Franklin wore many hats throughout his long and productive life: Printer; Writer; Statesmen; Diplomat; Politician; Scientist and Inventor. A lifetime of many accomplishments.

The elder Benjamin Franklin, arguably one of the most interesting founding fathers played a significant role in the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. He was also the oldest founding father to sign the Declaration of Independence at the age of 70.

Benjamin Franklin would go on to live another 14 years doing great deeds in public service. Notably the signing of the Treaty of Paris (1783), serving in the Constitutional Convention and signer of the United States Constitution. He ultimately retired from public office in 1788 but prior to his death he wrote the third part of "The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin" and invented the Bifocals. Benjamin Franklin died of pleurisy on April 17, 1790 at the age of 84.

Facts about Benjamin Franklin

Pin It

NICKNAME
First American

PSEUDONYMS
Alice Addertongue; Anthony Afterwit; Polly Baker; Richard Saunders

BIRTH
Benjamin Franklin was born on January 17, 1706 in Boston Massachusetts


MOTHER
Abiah Folger

FATHER
Josiah Franklin

SISTERS
Mary; Sarah; Lydia; Jane

BROTHERS
John; Peter; James; Ebenezer; Thomas

HALF SISTERS
Elizabeth; Hannah; Ann

HALF BROTHERS
Samuel; Josiah Jr.; Joseph 1st, died in infancy; Joseph

MARRIAGE
Deborah Read on September 1, 1730

CHILDREN
William Franklin
Francis Folger Franklin
Sarah Franklin

HIGHER EDUCATION
Ben Franklin didn't have any formal education. He was self taught

MILITARY SERVICE
None

POLITICAL PARTY
Federalist

DEATH
Benjamin Franklin died April 17, 1790 in Philadelphia

BURIED
The Christ Church of Philadelphia


Benjamin Franklin Signature


Benjamin Franklin Inventions

~Franklin Stove ~

  • Franklin Stove
  • Bifocals
  • Extension Arm
  • Ferguson's Clock
  • Carriage Odometer
  • Glass Armonica
  • Library Chair
  • Lightening Rod
  • Street lights
  • Swim Fins
  • Urinary Catheter that was flexible

Benjamin Franklin 13 Virtues

  • Temperence: Eat not to dullness; Drink not to elevation

  • Silence: Speak not but what would benefit others or yourself; avoid trifling conversations

  • Order: Let all your things have all their places; let each part of your business have it's time

  • Resolution: Resolve to perform what you ought; perform without out fail to resolve

  • Frugality: Make no expense but to do good to others or yourself; that is waste nothing

  • Industry: Lose not time; be always employed in something useful; cut off unnecessary actions

  • Sincerity: Use no hurtful deceit; think innocently and justly; speak accordingly

  • Justice: Wrong none by doing injuries or omitting the benefits that are your duty

  • Moderation: Avoid extremes; forbear resenting injuries so much as you think you deserve

  • Cleanliness: Tolerate no uncleanliness in body, clothes or habitation

  • Tranquility: Be not disturbed at trifles or accidents common or unavoidable

  • Chastity: Rarely use venery but for health or offspring; never to dullness, weakness, or the injury of your own or another's peace or reputation

  • Humility: Imitate Jesus and Socrates

Major Writings of Benjamin Franklin

  • Poor Richards Almanack
  • The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
  • The Speech of Miss Polly Baker

Famous Benjamin Franklin Landmarks

Benjamin Franklin National Memorial

Located in the rotunda of the Ben Franklin Institute in Philadelphia, P.A. The 20 foot high marble statue was sculpted by James Earle Fraser circa 1938.

Pin It
Pin It

Ben Franklin Old City Hall Statue

This Benjamin Franklin statue over looks the former site of the Boston Latin school where Ben Franklin and founding fathers Samuel Adams and John Hancock attended. The Statue was sculpted by Richard Greenough, placed in 1856. Four bronze panels surround the base depicting Franklin singing of the Declaration of Independence and the Treaty of Paris; also as printer and scientist,




Back to top of Benjamin Franklin facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


Pin It

"Only a virtuous people are capable of freedom. As nations get corrupt and vicious, they have more need of masters."

~ Benjamin Franklin

Ben Franklin

Historical Events