Barack Hussein Obama
Forty-Fourth President (2009-Present)


Barack Obama Facts

NICKNAME
Barry

BIRTH
Barack Hussein Obama Jr. was born August 4, 1961
in Honolulu, Hawaii

PRESIDENTIAL FIRSTS
First African-American elected President of the United States

PRESIDENTIAL FACTS
Fourth President to be awarded a Nobel Peace Prize

Barack Obama Family

MOTHER
Ann Dunham (1942-1995)

FATHER
Barack Hussein Obama Sr.

MARRIAGE
Michelle Robinson October 18, 1992
in Chicago, Illinois

CHILDREN
Natasha (Sasha) Obama born on June 10, 2001
Malia Ann Obama born on October 3, 1992

WHITE HOUSE FAMILY PETS
First Dogs:  Bo and Sunny, both Portuguese water dogs

First Dogs Bo and Sunny
Pin It

Barack Obama Life

HOME
White House

BARACK OBAMA EDUCATION
Occidental College, Columbia University, 1983
Harvard Law School, 1991

RELIGION
Christian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer and Community organizer

MILITARY SERVICE
None

Barack Obama Political Life

POLITICAL POSITIONS HELD
Illinois State Senator (1997-2004)
U.S. Senator from Illinois (2005-2008)
United States President (2009-Present)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

Barack Obama 44th President

INAUGURATION
Inaugural Address on January 20, 2009 at the Capitol Building in Washington D.C. at the age of 47

Inaugural Address on January 21, 2013 at the Capitol Building

Pin It

Barack Obama Administration

PRESIDENCY
First Term (January 20, 2009-2013)
Second Term (January 20, 2013-2017)

VICE PRESIDENT
Joseph Biden (2009-Present)

FIRST LADY
Michelle Obama (2009 - Present)
Facts about Michelle Obama
Biography of Michelle Obama

SECOND LADY
Dr. Jill Biden

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Sonia Sotomayor (2009)
Elena Kagan (2010)


Barack Obama Cabinet
1st Term

SECRETARY OF STATE
Hillary Rodham Clinton (2009-2013)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Timothy F. Geithner

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Robert M. Gates

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Eric H. Holder Jr.

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Kenneth L. Salazar

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Thomas J. Vilsack

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Gary F. Locke

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Hilda L. Solis

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Kathleen Sebelius

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Shaun L.S. Donovan

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Raymond L. LaHood

SECRETARY OF ENERGY
Steven Chu

SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Arne Duncan

SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Eric K. Shinseki

SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Janet Napolitano

Barack Obama Cabinet
2nd Term

SECRETARY OF STATE
John Kerry (2013-Present)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Timothy F. Geithner
Jack Lew

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Robert M. Gates
Chuck Hagel

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Eric H. Holder Jr.

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Kenneth L. Salazar
Sally Jewell

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Thomas J. Vilsack

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Gary F. Locke
Penny Pritzker

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Hilda L. Solis
Thomas E. Perez

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Kathleen Sebelius
Sylvia Mathews Burwell

SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Shaun L.S. Donovan
Julián Castro

SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
Raymond L. LaHood
Anthony Foxx

SECRETARY OF ENERGY
Steven Chu
Ernest Moniz

SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
Arne Duncan

SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Eric K. Shinseki
Robert McDonald

SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Janet Napolitano
Jeh Johnson

BARACK OBAMA TIMELINE OF IMPORTANT EVENTS =>



Back to Top of Barack Obama Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


Pin It

"I will never forget that in no other country on earth is my story even possible."

~Barack Obama

Barack Obama

Barack Obama Speeches


First Dogs