Andrew Johnson
Seventeenth President (1865-1869)


Andrew Johnson Facts

NICKNAME
The Veto President

BIRTH
December 29, 1808 in Raleigh, North Carolina

MOTHER
Mary (Polly) Mcdonough

FATHER
Jacob Johnson

SISTERS
None

BROTHERS
William

MARRIAGE
Eliza McCardle May 17, 1827 in Warrensburg, Tenn.

CHILDREN
Marth, Charles, Mary, Robert, and Andrew

HOME
Greenville, Tenn.

EDUCATION
Self Educated

RELIGION
No Denomination

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Tailor

MILITARY SERVICE
Served as military governor of Tennesse in the Civil War

POLITICAL LIFE
Greeneville, Tennessee Alderman (1828-1830)
Greeneville Mayor (1830-1833)
Tennessee House of Representatives(1835-1837)
and (1839-1841)
Tennessee state senator (1841-1843)
US Representative (1843-1853)
Governor of Tennessee (1853-1857)
US Senator (1857-1862)
Military governor of Tennessee (1862-1864)
Vice President (March-April 1865)
US President one term
(Assumed the Presidency upon the assassination of Abraham Lincoln)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
April 15, 1865 in kirkwood House, Washington D.C. at the age of 56. He did not give an inaugural address



Andrew Johnson Administration

PRESIDENCY
Assumed the Presidency upon President Lincolon's assassination
One term (April 15, 1865-March 4, 1869)
The first president to be IMPEACHED

VICE PRESIDENT
None

FIRST LADY
Eliza Johnson (1865-1869)
Facts About Eliza Johnson
Biography of Eliza Johnson

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
None

STATES ADMITTED TO UNION
Nebraska (1867)

AMENDMENDMENTS ENACTED
14th Amendment


Andrew Johnson Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
William H. Seward, Continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865-1869)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
Hugh McCullough, Continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865-1868)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Edwin M. Stanton, continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865-1868)
John M. Sheffield (1868-1869)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
James Speed, continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865-1866)
Henry Stanberry (1866-1868)
William M. Evarts (1868-1869)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
William Dennison, continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865-1866)
Alexander W. Randall (1866-1869)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Gideon Welles ,continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865-1869

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
John P. Usher, continued post from Lincololn's cabinet (1865)
James Harlan (1865-1866)
Orville H. Browning (1866-1869)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Senator of the state of Tennessee

DEATH
July 31, 1875 in Carter's Station, Tenn. at the age of 66

BURIAL PLACE
Andrew Johnson National Cemetery, Greenvill, Tenn.

LANDMARKS
Mordecai Historic Park, Raleigh, N.C. (relocated birthplace)
Johnson National Historic Site, Greenville, Tenn.
(Includes two residences and grave)






Connect With US =>


Andrew Johnson

"Slavery is a cancer on the body politic, which must be rooted out before perfect health can be restored"

~Andrew Johnson

Andrew Johnson

Related Pages

Presidential Impeachment