Andrew Jackson
Seventh President (1829-1837)


Andrew Jackson Facts

NICKNAME
Old Hickory

BIRTH
Andrew Jackson was born March 15, 1767
in Waxsaws, S.C.

MOTHER
Elizabeth Hutchinson

FATHER
Andrew Jackson

SISTERS
None

BROTHERS
Hugh and Robert

MARRIAGE
Rachel Donelson Robards on August 1, 1791

CHILDREN
Andrew Jackson, Jr.

HOME
The Hermitage, Nashville Tenn.

EDUCATION
Attended public schools
Studied law in Salisbury, S.C.

RELIGION
Presbyterian

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawer, soldier, and politician

MILITARY SERVICE
American Revolutionary War: at age 13 was an enlisted messenger
War of 1812: Major in the army and won the battle of New Orleans
First Seminole War (1817-1818)

POLITICAL LIFE
Public prosecutor in North Carolina
US Representative (1796-1797) First congressional representative from Tennessee
US Senator (1797-1798) Served only 5 months
Justice of Tennesee Superior Court (1798-1804)
US Senator (1823-1825) US President two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1833 at the age of 61
Andrew Jackson - First and Second Term Inuguaral Address


Andrew Jackson Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two Terms of Office (March 4, 1829-March 4, 1837)

Vice President
First Term: John C. Calhoun
Second Term: Martin Van Buren

First Lady
Rachel Donelson Jackson
Facts About Rachel Jackson
Biography of Rachel Jackson

Supreme Court Appointments
John McLean (1829)
Henry Baldwin (1830)

States Admitted to the Union
Arkansas, 1836
Michigan, 1837


Andrew Jackson Cabinet

Secretary Of State
Martin Van Buren (1829-1831)
Edward Livingston (1831-1833)
Louis MacLane (1833-1834)
John Forsyth (1834-1837)

Secretary Of The Treasury
Samuel D. Ingham (1829-1831)
Louis MacLane (1831-1833)
William J. Duane (1833, June-September)
Levi Woodbury (1834-1837)

Secretary Of War
John H. Eaton (1829-1831)
Lewis Cass (1831-1836)

Attorney General
John M. Berrien (1829-1831)
Roger B. Taney (1831-1833)
Benjamin F. Butler (1833-1837)

Secretary Of The Navy
John Branch (1829-1831)
Levi Woodbury (1831-1834)
Mahlon Dickerson (1834-1837)

Postmaster General
William T. Barry (1829-1835)
Amos Kendall (1835-1837)


DEATH
June 8, 1845 Nashville, Tenn. at the age of 78

BURIAL
The Hermatage, Nashville, Tenn.

LANDMARKS
The Hermatage, Nashville, Tenn. (Homestead and Grave)




Back to Top of Andrew Jackson Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Andrew Jackson
Pin It

"I am a firm believer in the people. If given the truth, they can be depended upon to meet any national crises. The great point is to bring them the real facts."

~Andrew Jackson


Andrew Jackson

Jackson Speeches