Abraham Lincoln
Sixteenth President (1861-1865)


Facts about Abraham Lincoln

NICKNAME
Honest Abe

BIRTH
February 12, 1809 Near Hodgenville, Kentucky

MOTHER
Nancy Hanks

FATHER
Thomas Lincoln

SISTER
Sarah

BROTHER
Thomas

MARRIAGE
Mary Todd in November 4, 1842 in Springfield, Illinois

CHILDREN
Robert Todd, Edward Baker, William Wallace and Thomas (Tad)

HOME
Eighth and Jackson streets, Springfield, Ill.

EDUCATION
Local tutors and self educated

RELIGION
Attended Presbyterian services in Springfield
and Washington, D.C.

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer

MILITARY SERVICE
During the Black Hawk War, served in volunteer company
for three months (1832)

POLITICAL LIFE
Post Master of New Salem, Illonois (1833-1836)
Illonois Legislature(1834-1842)
US Representative (1847-1849) US President two terms

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican (First)

INAUGURATION
March 4, 1861 at the age of 52
Abraham Lincoln - First and Second Term Inaugural Address


Abraham Lincoln Administration

PRESIDENCY
Two terms (March 4, 1861-April 14, 1865)

VICE PRESIDENT
First Term: Hannibal Hamlin (1861-1865)
Second Term: Andrew Johnson (1865)

FIRST LADY
Mary Todd Lincoln (1861-1865)

MORE ABOUT FIRST LADY MARY TODD LINCOLN...
Mary Todd Lincoln Facts
Mary Todd Lincoln Biograhy

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Noah H. Swayne (1862)
Samuel F. Miller (1862)
David Davis (1862)
Stephen J. Field (1863)
Salmon P. Chase (1864)

STATES ADMITTED TO THE UNION
West Virginia (1863)
Nevada (1864)

AMENDMENTS ENACTED
13th Amendment


Abraham Lincoln Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
William H. Seward (1861-1865)

SECRETARY OF TREASURY
Salmon P. Chase (1861-1864)
William P. Fessenden (1864-1865)
Hugh McCullough (1865)

SECRETARY OF WAR
Simon Cameron (1861-1862)
Edwin M. Stanton (1862-1865)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Edward Bates (1861-1864)
James Speed(1864-1865)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Gideon Welles (1861-1865)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
Montgomery Blair (1861-1864)
William Dennison (1864-1865)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Caleb B. Smith (1861-1862)
John P. Usher (1863-1865)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
President Lincoln was assassinated while in office (April 14, 1865)
at Ford's Theater , Washington D.C.

DEATH
April 15, 1865 (7:22 A.M.) Peterson House, Washington D.C.
at the age of 56

BURIAL PLACE
Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield

LANDMARKS
Hodgeville, Ky (birthplace)
Springfield, Ill. (home, grave, and library)
Lincoln Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Mount Rushmore National Memorial , South Dakota




Back to Top of Abraham Lincoln Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


Pin It

"America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.”
~Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln

Speeches & Documents