Rutherford Birchard Hayes
Nineteenth American President (1877-1881)


Rutherford Hayes Facts

NICKNAME
Dark-Horse President

BIRTH
Rutherford Birchard Hayes was born October 4, 1822
In Delaware, Ohio

MOTHER
Sophia Birchard Hayes

FATHER
Rutherford Hayes

SISTERS
Sarah Sophia and Fanny Arabella

BROTHER
Lorenzo

MARRIAGE
Lucy Ware Webb December 30, 1852 in Cincinnati, Ohio

CHILDREN
Birchard (Birch) Austin, James Webb Cook, Rutherford (Ruddy) Platt, Joseph Thompson, George Crook, Frances (Fanny), Scott Russell, and Manning Force

HOME
Spiegel Grove, Fremont, Ohio

EDUCATION
Academy at Norwalk, Ohio
Isaac Webb's school at Middletown, Conn.
Kenyon college, Gambier, Ohio (1842)
Harvard Law School (1845)

RELIGION
Christian, no denomination

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Lawyer, soldier and politician

MILITARY SERVICE
Civil War: Major in 23rd Ohio volunteers (1861)
Resigned as major general in June of 1865

POLITICAL LIFE
Cincinnati City Solicitor (1858-1861)
US Representative (1865-1867)
Ohio Governor (1868-1872) and (1876-1877)US President one term

POLITICAL PARTY
Republican

INAUGURATION
March 3, 1877 in White House private ceremony
March 5, 1877 The Capitol at the age of 54
Rutherford Birchard Hayes - Inaugural Address



Rutherford Hayes Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (March 4, 1877-March 4, 1881)

VICE PRESIDENT
William A. Wheeler (1877-1881)

FIRST LADY
Lucy Hayes (1877-1881)
Facts About Lucy Hayes
Biography of Lucy Hayes

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
John Marshal Harlan (1877)
William B. Woods (1881)


Rutherford Hayes Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
William M. Evarts (1877-1881)

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
John Sherman (1887-1881)

SECRETARY OF WAR
George W. McCrary (1877-1879)
Alexander Ramsey (1879-1881)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Charles Devins (1877-1881)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
David M. Key (1877-1880)
Horace Maynard (1880-1881)

SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Richard W. Thompson (1877-1880)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Carl Schurz (1877-1881)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Philanthropic activities

DEATH
January 17, 1893 in Fremont, Ohio at the age of 70

BURIAL PLACE
Spiegel Grove State Park, Fremont, Ohio

LANDMARKS
Spiegal Grove National Historic Landmark, Fremont, Ohio
(adult home, Memorial Library, museum and grave)




Back to top of Rutherford Birchard Hayes Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President Rutherford B. Hayes
Pin It

Rutherford Hayes

Speeches