John Fitzgerald Kennedy
Thirty-Fifth President
(January 20, 1961-November 22, 1963)


John Kennedy Facts

NICKNAME
JFK

BIRTH
John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born on May 29, 1917
in Brookline, Massachusetts

MOTHER
Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy

FATHER
Joseph P. Kennedy

SISTERS
Rosemary, Kathleen, Eunice Mary, Patricia and Jean Ann

BROTHERS
Joseph Patrick, Robert Francis and Edward Moore

MARRIAGE
Jacqueline Lee Bouvier September 12, 1953
in Newport, Rhode Island

CHILDREN
Caroline Bouvier, John Fitzgerald, Patrick Bouvier

EDUCATION
Attended the Choate School
London School of Economics
Princeton University
Graduated from Harvard University, 1940
Stanford University

RELIGION
Roman Catholic

PRE-PRESIDENCY PROFESSION
Author and politician

MILITARY SERVICE
World War II: September 1941 enlisted in U.S. Naval Reserve
Earned a Purple Heart, in August 1943, off Solomon Islands as skipper of PT-109Dishcharged April 1945

POLITICAL LIFE
US Representative (1947-1953)
US Senator (1953-1961)
US President, one term (January 20, 1961-November 22, 1963)

POLITICAL PARTY
Democrat

INAUGURATION
January 20, 1961 at the age of 43
John Fitzgerald Kennedy - Inaugural Address



John Kennedy Administration

PRESIDENCY
One term (January 20, 1961-November 22, 1963)

VICE PRESIDENT
Lyndon B. Johnson (1961-1963)

FIRST LADY
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy (1961-1963)

MORE ABOUT FIRST LADY JACQUELINE KENNEDY...

SUPREME COURT APPOINTMENTS
Byron R. White (1962)
Arthur J. Goldberg (1962)

AMENDMENDMENTS ENACTED
23rd Amendment


John Kennedy Cabinet

SECRETARY OF STATE
Dean Rusk

SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY
C. Douglas Dillon (1961-1963)

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Robert S. McNamara (1961-1963)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Robert F. Kennedy (1961-1963)

POSTMASTER GENERAL
J. Edward Day (1961-1963)
John A. Gronouski (1963)

SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR
Stewart L. Udall (1961-1963)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Orville L. Freeman (1961-1963)

SECRETARY OF COMMERCE
Luther H. Hodges (1961-1963)

SECRETARY OF LABOR
Arthur J. Goldberg (1961-1962)

SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE
Abraham A. Ribicoff (1961-1962)
Anthony J. Celebes (1962-1963)


POST PRESIDENCY LIFE
Assassinated while in office

DEATH
November 22, 1963, in Dallas Texas at the age of 46

BURIAL PLACE
Arlington National Cemetery, Virginia

LANDMARKS
Brookline, Mass. (birthplace)
Hammersmith Farm, Newport, R.I. (wife's family home)
John F. Kennedy Library and Museum, Boston, Mass.
Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.




Back to top of John Kennedy Facts Page

Back to American Presidents History Home Page



Connect With US =>


President John F. Kennedy
Pin It

John F. Kennedy

Speeches